Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2011, 01:06 AM
New Dimension Studios New Dimension Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 46
Default Pro Tools 9 & AIR Plugins

Hi,
Every time I try to insert any of the AIR plugins on a track, I get a beachball and pro tools freezes. All other plugins work great. I've repaired permissions, deleted preferences, and performed a clean install of PT9 but still same result. This is without any interfaces connected. I'm running a MacBook Pro 2.4 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, OS 10.6.5. & PT 9.0.1.... any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2011, 10:16 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 9,874
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & AIR Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by New Dimension Studios View Post
Hi,
Every time I try to insert any of the AIR plugins on a track, I get a beachball and pro tools freezes. All other plugins work great. I've repaired permissions, deleted preferences, and performed a clean install of PT9 but still same result. This is without any interfaces connected. I'm running a MacBook Pro 2.4 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, OS 10.6.5. & PT 9.0.1.... any suggestions?
Hi,

You are using the "full" installer? and not the upgrade installer!

And you are installing Pro Tools for the first time and not installing on top of an old version !!!

Maybe try running the 10.6.5 combo updater for SL

Should work fine of course!


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2011, 05:42 PM
New Dimension Studios New Dimension Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & AIR Plugins

Hi Chris,
Thank you for the response.
This is the first time Pro Tools is being installed on the Mac. I'm using the new full installer of 9.0.1.
Everything else works perfectly... Very weird.


Thanks,
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2011, 09:58 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,754
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & AIR Plugins

check the permissions of the AIR plugs in the Plug-Ins folder

I haven't seen a problem lately but I use to in OSX 10.2
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2011, 02:49 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 9,874
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & AIR Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by New Dimension Studios View Post
Hi Chris,
Thank you for the response.
This is the first time Pro Tools is being installed on the Mac. I'm using the new full installer of 9.0.1.
Everything else works perfectly... Very weird.


Thanks,
Kevin
Hi,

9.0.1 is an update!! You need to install PT 9 full installer before 9.0.1

Run the uninstaller first then trash prefs and re-boot before running re-installing pt9 full then 9.0.1


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2011, 04:32 PM
AxeDye AxeDye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverside, CA USA
Posts: 259
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & AIR Plugins

im pretty sure there is a full 9.0.1 installer if you read the release notes it mentions having to do something if you used the update but not having to do it if you just use the 9.0.1 full installer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2011, 06:46 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,950
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & AIR Plugins

On the Avid download page both a 9.0.0 to 9.0.1 updater and a 9.0.1 full installer are available.

Just an educated guess, but I imagine the updater would not run if 9.0.0 is not installed.
__________________
Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2011, 09:41 PM
Mattct Mattct is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & AIR Plugins

hey there,

having the exact same problem. Did the fresh install, etc.

What ended up being the solution to this problem for you?

thanks,

Matt


Quote:
Originally Posted by New Dimension Studios View Post
Hi,
Every time I try to insert any of the AIR plugins on a track, I get a beachball and pro tools freezes. All other plugins work great. I've repaired permissions, deleted preferences, and performed a clean install of PT9 but still same result. This is without any interfaces connected. I'm running a MacBook Pro 2.4 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, OS 10.6.5. & PT 9.0.1.... any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-29-2011, 10:27 AM
Mattct Mattct is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & AIR Plugins

Bump. Anyone manage to chase this down?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-30-2011, 12:18 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,843
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & AIR Plugins

Try this post: http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1810484&postcount=64
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - Tuhua Aurora
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated to Pro-Tools 10.3.6 Now Pro-Tools won't load plugins and audio suite plugins nyspaz Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 07-27-2013 02:16 PM
Pro Tools Plugins Plugins Plugins psmworld Buy & Sell 0 01-31-2013 11:33 AM
pro tools le plugins B1gun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-04-2011 11:46 PM
Plugins for Pro Tools LE vs Pro Tools HD question? zilby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-31-2005 09:05 AM
Can VST Plugins be used in Pro Tools???? ian_wize 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 11-05-2004 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com