Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2010, 05:10 PM
Jody Stevens Jody Stevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Music Row
Posts: 36
Default Pro Tools RTAS Plugins - Folder Names

Is it possible to change the plugin folder names in pro tools, or create you own? Has anybody ever done it?

I just think it would be so useful if, for example, I could make a folder called "Bass", and then put my go to plugins for bass guitar in that folder. Or one called vocals, etc...

Also, instead of moving plugins to the unused folder, I could make a folder called "rarely used" and throw all the plugins in there that I don't use very often. I get tired of searching through plugin folders to find specific plugins. It would be much easier to just find the one I'm looking for, quickly.

A feature like this would definitely save me time, and I assume others as well.

If I'm not mistaken, you can make you own folders in wavelab, and maybe even nuendo and cubase too. Can it be done with pro tools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2010, 05:20 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,813
Default Re: Pro Tools RTAS Plugins - Folder Names

Try DigiBase Catalogs.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2010, 06:24 PM
Jody Stevens Jody Stevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Music Row
Posts: 36
Default Re: Pro Tools RTAS Plugins - Folder Names

How would I do it? I've always used the catalogs for a different application.

Also, is it possible to move plugins from one folder to another? A few of my plugins show up in "Other", and I would prefer them to be in one of the other categories
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2010, 07:37 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,813
Default Re: Pro Tools RTAS Plugins - Folder Names

Ahhh... no, that sort of organizing is not supported in Pro Tools. However you can hold Ctrl and click what plug-ins you'd like to elevate to the top of the plug-in list.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2010, 07:45 PM
Jody Stevens Jody Stevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Music Row
Posts: 36
Default Re: Pro Tools RTAS Plugins - Folder Names

That's too bad. It would be cool. I actually do use the shift shortcut for favorite plugins. Looks like my only option is to use the "organize plugins menus by" function in setup. Thanks

BTW, on a lightly different topic...do you have any idea what happened to the digidesign databases folders? I guess they don't exist anymore in PT9? Perhaps if they did they would say Avid Databases....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2010, 07:57 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,813
Default Re: Pro Tools RTAS Plugins - Folder Names

There was a revision of the DataBase where one central Database folder contains all database files for all the Volumes contained on a system. The location of that directory: C:\Program Files (x86)\Digidesign\Pro Tools\Databases\Unicode\Volumes
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2010, 08:44 PM
Kevin Windrem Kevin Windrem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Grass Valley, CA, USA
Posts: 76
Default Re: Pro Tools RTAS Plugins - Folder Names

SoundToys puts their plug-ins in a folder within the Plug-ins folder. You can do the same with other plug-ins. I don't know how deep you can nest folders.

Organizing the actual plug-ins in separate folders does not seem to affect where the plug-ins show up in the list within Pro Tools.

Not sure if this works for Waves plug-ins. Never tried it.
__________________
Kevin Windrem
Sweet Spot Sound
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-03-2011, 09:08 AM
active active is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools RTAS Plugins - Folder Names

there is this shell2vst freeware app floating around to do just this with waves in different hosts, but it is only in the vst world, not ours of rtas.

would be awesome if someone could do something similar for rtas....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving RTAS plugins folder - ProTools 10 thghgv Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 05-27-2013 07:46 PM
How do I keep the RTAS files in the plugins folder when updating? Dan-Jay Pro Tools 9 Discussion 8 08-20-2011 09:53 AM
plugins in my folder but not in pro tools musiceng711 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-12-2007 09:20 PM
Organizing Favs Folder/List for RTAS Plugins bo fitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-11-2005 03:10 PM
Organizing Favs Folder/List for RTAS Plugins bo fitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-25-2005 08:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com