Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > Avid Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2010, 02:44 PM
Scott Fahy Scott Fahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 399
Default TDIF to MADI Question

We have 8 Aphex 1788's preamps (64) with the digital output card installed in our I/O room. Currently the ADAT out feeds the digital inputs on our FOH stage rack, the AES/EBU of the Aphex routes to the broadcast studio (Yamaha DM200's). I'd like to see if we can do a TDIF to MADI conversion in the I/O room and use that to get into a Mix Rack set up at monitor world with the MADI card.

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2010, 03:58 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,319
Default Re: TDIF to MADI Question

http://euphonix.com/pro/broadcast/digital-format.php

a used 727 might be cheaper (they can look like 888s to Pro Tools)
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2010, 08:26 PM
Scott Fahy Scott Fahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 399
Default Re: TDIF to MADI Question

Thanks Craig... that one only does 56 and we have 64 channels on the Aphex units so I'd lke to find something that can handle 64 channels (or 2 32 channel units would work too) if possible
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2010, 08:54 PM
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 599
Default Re: TDIF to MADI Question

Hey man. I had looked at a similar situation a few months back...I needed 64 channels o f MADI not 56. It was a very expensive option. I had to figure out another plan. Idk why som manufactures are locked to 56, when the standard for MADI is 64.
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2010, 11:35 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,319
Default Re: TDIF to MADI Question

MADI use to only be 56 channels, not a problem with 3348 or D827s
64 is a bump that only happened in the last 5 years or so

maybe a few of this Sydec box and a MADI hub
http://www.sydec.be/Products/Details...Box+64-MADI-T/
or convince them to roll what you need 8 TDIF by 1 MADI
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2011, 09:38 AM
Chris Johnson Chris Johnson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 145
Default Re: TDIF to MADI Question

the other reason for the MADI format difference is some manufacturers using the last '8 channels' for control or other data streams instead.

you want one of these: http://www.rme-audio.de/en_products_adi_648.php

If will convert the ADAT to MADI and still duplicate the ADAT inputs to the ADAT outputs. So basically this will sit inline between the pre's and the stage rack and give you a MADI split out to our Mix Rack.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2011, 10:30 AM
Scott Fahy Scott Fahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 399
Default Re: TDIF to MADI Question

Chris,
That is just we are looking for. Thanks very much.

Scott
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD MADI Supports Frame Pattern MADI ??? misterGOLD Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 02-11-2014 12:43 AM
TDIF question? ctyelvis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-30-2009 08:15 AM
TDIF SYNC I/O clock question jimlongo Pro Tools Post & Surround 0 01-25-2005 03:27 PM
192 I/O to Dsm71 Tdif cable question SurroundNewbie Pro Tools Post & Surround 3 02-18-2004 10:43 AM
888 - AES to Tdif, or MADI convertors? David Lamb Pro Tools Post & Surround 6 03-13-2003 10:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com