Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2010, 08:31 AM
derJ derJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 31
Default Importing via Drag and Drop and Import Audio

Hey guys!

Like i also postet in the PT9 General Forum:

I'm trying to work with PT 9 on windows 7 Professional x64. I had several issues, which i could solve. (I will post them soon).

One annoying thing remains on my list:

I can't drag and drop audio from the windows explorer in the timeline or regions-list.
The mouse-pointer switches to the "not allowed" pointer.
Trashing prefs, reinstalling didn't fix it.

Importing with the Workspace works.
Importing with the import window doesn't work too.

I think before i was upgrading from PT 8. it worked but was really slow and it sometimes crashed.

I really searched the hole internet. Nobody seems to have the same issue.
In Postpro this is really uncomfortable, because i have to import many files.


Thank you for helping me!

Sandra Report:
http://rapidshare.com/files/43647396...ter_Report.txt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2010, 10:48 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,456
Default Re: Importing via Drag and Drop and Import Audio

Try the workspace window!
__________________
002R BLA mod, PT LE 8.0.1, MP Toolkit 2,
Intel Quad, 4GB Ram,
System 500GB, Audio 500, Samples 500 SATA, Backup 1TB, Win XP SP3
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 10, Win 7 Pro 64, Asus P8Z68-V Pro Gen3, 2600K at 4.6 GHz, 16 GB Ram, audio PC bundle from scan.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2010, 10:59 AM
derJ derJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 31
Default Re: Importing via Drag and Drop and Import Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCM View Post
Try the workspace window!
Importing from the workspace finally works.
I had problems with the catalouges. Before i indexed my drives pro tools crashed when I tried to make a new one.
And then it crashed when opening a folder with a corrupt audio file in it.
(took a while to figure that out)
So I didn't want to uses it so much.
Since it works I use it and I like it.
But I want to use drag and drop to for newly downloaded files...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2010, 02:07 PM
derJ derJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 31
Default Re: Importing via Drag and Drop and Import Audio

From the Pro Tools 9 General discussion Forum:

Quote:
Originally Posted by djgizmo View Post
Ive had the same issue as well. I think this has something to do with uac being on. Turn it off and test.

Thank you so much.
I really apprechiate all your help.

It was the UAC.

So it's definite:

"User Account Controll' in Windows 7 disables audio-import via drag and drop!

Pretty much the only thing in Windows I didn't optimised for Pro Tools.


To fix this:
Press "Windows" and search for "Change User Account Control Settings"

Put the slider all the way down.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2010, 02:18 PM
djgizmo djgizmo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 79
Default

Glad my suggestion worked.
Personally I cant risk having my computer w/o uac on, so im going to test an alternative later today.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2010, 08:16 PM
derJ derJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 31
Default Re: Importing via Drag and Drop and Import Audio

Did you find another solution?
What was your alternative?
Would be great!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2013, 01:02 PM
Sound Editing MunKee Sound Editing MunKee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 28
Default Re: Importing via Drag and Drop and Import Audio

Hey Guys!

Sorry to revive an old thread but I'm having a similar issue. I can't drag and drop from explorer into PT 10 either the clip bin or timeline. I have UAC turned off. Was there ever another definite solution to this issue that you guys tried and had work for you? If so, please reply, thank you!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2013, 04:16 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 6,926
Default Re: Importing via Drag and Drop and Import Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound Editing MunKee View Post
Hey Guys!

Sorry to revive an old thread but I'm having a similar issue. I can't drag and drop from explorer into PT 10 either the clip bin or timeline. I have UAC turned off. Was there ever another definite solution to this issue that you guys tried and had work for you? If so, please reply, thank you!!
I've replied here:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=337763
__________________
Brian

Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 11 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio import Drag and Drop bug? colinmansfield Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 02-08-2012 07:08 AM
Importing Audio via Drag and Drop? derJ Pro Tools 9 Discussion 13 12-12-2010 02:08 PM
Importing audio by drag and drop problem joe_04_04 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 07-30-2010 02:12 PM
difference importing audio OK=drag/drop Crash=appl+Shift+I (humpfh) SATP Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-23-2010 02:41 PM
PT 6.4cs9 with 001 Import/Drag-Drop Broken - Any help? ChuckS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-18-2007 09:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com