Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2010, 03:17 AM
resmithmusic resmithmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: western australia
Posts: 9
Default Do I need an iLok to run pro tools 9?

I have just upgraded from Pro Tools LE 7.3 to Pro Tools 9 with the crossgrade pack.

When I try to open pro tools I get the following message:

"this version of pro tools 9 requires authorisation to run, but no iLok can be found"

I did not receive an iLok when I purchased 7.3, do I need to buy one in order to use Pro Tools 9?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2010, 03:30 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,538
Default Re: Do I need an iLok to run pro tools 9?

Yes.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2010, 03:33 AM
resmithmusic resmithmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: western australia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Do I need an iLok to run pro tools 9?

ok, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2010, 09:16 PM
resmithmusic resmithmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: western australia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Do I need an iLok to run pro tools 9?

Ok. So once I have my iLok, how do i put the authorisations on there so it can authorise pro tools 9?

at the moment it says "authorisation cannot be found in the installed iLok"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2010, 09:19 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,359
Default Re: Do I need an iLok to run pro tools 9?

Avid should have deposited the license into your iLok.com account. You sync your iLok online and put the new license(s) onto your iLok.
__________________
-Ryan Young
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2010, 09:23 PM
resmithmusic resmithmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: western australia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Do I need an iLok to run pro tools 9?

i didn't know i had an iLok account...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2010, 09:36 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,563
Default Re: Do I need an iLok to run pro tools 9?

When you purchased PT9, what did you offer when you were asked for your ilok account name? That will be the account in which Avid placed your authorizations.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.1 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2010, 09:47 PM
resmithmusic resmithmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: western australia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Do I need an iLok to run pro tools 9?

I was never asked for a user name. I purchased pro tools 9 and installed it using the disks...... I am unsure what I need to do now
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2010, 10:36 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,605
Default Re: Do I need an iLok to run pro tools 9?

You'd better contact Avid customer support.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Mac Pro (8 Core) - OSX 10.8.5, 15" Macbook Pro I7 - OSX 10.8.5
[Test System: 15" Macbook Pro (C2D) - OSX 10.10]
Digi002R, Mbox2Mini, Eleven Rack/ERXP, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
Command|8 Control Surface
Protools 10.3.9 & Protools 11.2.1 Coinstalled, Instrument Expansion Pack, iLok2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2010, 11:29 PM
Dave Labrecque Dave Labrecque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 37
Default Re: Do I need an iLok to run pro tools 9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by resmithmusic View Post
I was never asked for a user name. I purchased pro tools 9 and installed it using the disks...... I am unsure what I need to do now
My discs came with an installation guide which walked me through all the steps, including going to the ilok website, creating an account for myself, and getting the license downloaded onto my iLok. RTFM?
__________________
Dave "it's a dry heat" Labrecque
Labrecque Creative Sound
Tucson, Arizona

Windows 7 x64 SP1
Intel DH67CL mobo
Intel Sandy Bridge Core i7 2600 3.4 GHz processor
2 x 640GB WD Caviar Black HDD's
2 x 2GB DDR3-1333 SDRAM (4GB)
RME Digiface/PCI
1 x UAD-2 Solo
2 x UAD-1's (PCI)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought Pro Tools 11 but my iLok acct says Pro Tools 11 Bundle. BillytheB Pro Tools 10 Discussion 5 12-13-2013 11:05 AM
Upgrading from Pro Tools 7.4 to Pro Tools 9 - missing iLok authorization Peoples888 Pro Tools 9 Discussion 8 01-13-2012 10:04 AM
error: missing ilok authorization for pro tools 9. please insert the necessary ilok.. weakluv Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 07-07-2011 05:47 PM
ilok detected on ilok.com but not with pro-tools software emergems Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 12-27-2010 11:36 AM
Faulty iLok? Dropped It. Pro-Tools Says "iLok Not Found". epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-25-2009 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com