Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2010, 12:22 AM
djdopus djdopus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canberra
Posts: 10
Default anyone had trouble with HD interfaces on PT9?

Hi,

Ive just installed PT9, first the updater, then a clean full install (5Gb)
yes ive installed the drivers also, Core audio see's the 192 but then you quit and when you load pro tools it doesn't show up in I/O, hardware etc..

Ive also updated firmware on 192, re installed OS etc...


what gives?

pretty sloppy on a first release if you ask me...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2010, 02:30 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,484
Default Re: anyone had trouble with HD interfaces on PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by djdopus View Post
Hi,

Ive just installed PT9, first the updater, then a clean full install (5Gb)
yes ive installed the drivers also, Core audio see's the 192 but then you quit and when you load pro tools it doesn't show up in I/O, hardware etc..

Ive also updated firmware on 192, re installed OS etc...


what gives?

pretty sloppy on a first release if you ask me...
Hi,

Just to check!! when you boot pro tools, without opening a session go to the "playback engine settings" and see if the DAE TDM hardware is available in the "pulldown menu" at the top of playback engine settings page.

Does it show in the playback engine settings pulldown menu?


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2010, 11:52 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: anyone had trouble with HD interfaces on PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by djdopus View Post

pretty sloppy on a first release if you ask me...
Considering you are one of the few, if not the only one, experiencing this... I would say it is your system, not the software.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2010, 02:05 PM
Rule62 Rule62 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 55
Default Re: anyone had trouble with HD interfaces on PT9?

I've been on PT9 for a few weeks now.... no interface issues.
__________________
Rule 62 Music Company
Dallas, TX
http://www.rule62music.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2010, 02:27 PM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 807
Default Re: anyone had trouble with HD interfaces on PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by formfunction View Post
Considering you are one of the few, if not the only one, experiencing this... I would say it is your system, not the software.
Count me as one of the few also...it happened a couple of three times.

I had to PRAM twice & I also reinstalled PT9 & it happened once after that also...once I just restarted.
The cards show up in System Profiler but not in the playback menu pull down.

First time it happened I was like woaaah...take it easy, calm down...you'll figure it out. Still it's a little freaky the first time.

Here's my original post on the subject from 11/13...didn't get any replies though. heh.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=286990
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2010, 06:34 PM
djdopus djdopus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canberra
Posts: 10
Default Re: anyone had trouble with HD interfaces on PT9?

thanks for the replies!

crizdee: When I start tools it does not show HD TDM in the pull down, instead it says Pro-Tools Aggregate.

Ive since Full Removed and re -installed both the driver and PT9,
still exactly the same problem. I even tried the same files on my system at home and it worked fine so it IS this computer.

what is weird is other programs in stand alone are using the hardware fine!

so its like a pro tools issue with its own stand alone driver for its (once) flagship interface!!

why did they make a separate driver!!!


still this has been my shop demo system for the last 2-3 years and has never skipped a beat. without any other "installers" around I guess im forced to clean install the OS?! seems a bit over the top for a first release is what I mean to say :0)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2010, 11:32 PM
djdopus djdopus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canberra
Posts: 10
Default Re: anyone had trouble with HD interfaces on PT9?

I tried to zap the PRAM holding P-R-Command-Option on boot, but it didnt seem to work?

is the computer supposed to re-boot imediatly?

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-07-2010, 04:42 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 807
Default Re: anyone had trouble with HD interfaces on PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by djdopus View Post
I tried to zap the PRAM holding P-R-Command-Option on boot, but it didnt seem to work?

is the computer supposed to re-boot imediatly?

thanks!

"holding P-R-Command-Option" while starting up, right?

I hadn't done it since my Power Mac days...been a long time!
It takes a few secs on the Mac Pro, but it did work...on mine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD interfaces BLUNTBRAD Third Party Interfaces 6 01-08-2014 02:31 PM
Traditional Avid interfaces vs 3rd party interfaces aftermid Pro Tools 10 9 10-24-2012 02:12 PM
Other Interfaces to go along with the 11R PatriotsBiker Eleven Rack 11 11-26-2011 07:32 AM
Dual screen, Video trouble. Not that kind of a trouble... 11miles Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-25-2009 10:28 AM
PT III how many interfaces? Micki Meuser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-06-2001 02:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com