Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2010, 06:05 PM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 144
Default creating stutter effect in PT

hi, i'm trying to create a stutter effect in PTHD2 but all i get are clicks when automate the mute, either using 1/16 1/32 1/64 grid resolution, this is what i learn from different tutorials on the web, two ways: making automation with the pencil tool, or muting the regions. automating volume with square pattern makes only clicks. I'm on HD2, version 8.1cs2 mac pro dual core 2.66
no clicks are allowed on a 7000k DAW!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2010, 06:15 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 3,155
Default Re: creating stutter effect in PT

There are two problems with trying to do this with mute automation. First, you get clicks, and second, automation is not sample accurate.

It would be better to do this by editing the audio region instead. In grid mode, you can delete the parts you want muted, and then apply short fades to the kept regions to eliminate any clicks.
__________________
James Cadwallader

"I got a job making money for the man
Throwing chicken in the bucket with the soda pop can"

-Beck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2010, 06:25 PM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 144
Default Re: creating stutter effect in PT

thanks jimmy, i didn't try this alternative way just because i wanted to try the fastest way (automating mute) so automation is not sample accurate with volume probably because is to fast 1/16 or 1/32, but in the tutorial on you tube they did it!!! (maybe was an LE sistem 7.4) going to try muting by hand and fades, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2010, 06:31 PM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,055
Default Re: creating stutter effect in PT

If you turn the auto fade in/out setting in preferences to 10ms, you might get rid of the pops and then you wouldn't have to manually creates fades.

But I've done this as the other poster said, by making edits, and either deleting or muting pieces. It's time consuming, but it works.

Mooger Fooger Ring Modulator can do a 'similar' sound, not quite the same, but might work for what you want it to do as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2010, 07:31 PM
Soundtrack2life Soundtrack2life is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 222
Default Re: creating stutter effect in PT

I am pretty sure the Transfuser plugin does the "stutter" effect
Joe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2010, 07:38 PM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 144
Default Re: creating stutter effect in PT

yeah, i remember the bold guy on digi tv saying: i'm having so much fun using transfuser. will try that one also thanks to a---l----l----!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2010, 08:38 PM
KingFish's Avatar
KingFish KingFish is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,654
Default Re: creating stutter effect in PT

Here's My Little Workflow For The Stutter Effect

There are MANY other way's to achieve this, but I read this thread, Knowing I wanted to do this edit, so i pulled it up and did a Screen cap.
__________________
David
- Trident TSM 52 Input Console
- HDX / OMNI / HD i/o's
- MacPro 8 Core 2.4 Westmere 28Gb RAM
- PT HD 10.3.3 + H.E.A.T. OS X 10.8.2
- SSL Nucleus Controller
- Dynaudio Acoustics BM6A's / Genelec 8040a / NS10's w/ Sub
- 1176's, LA2A's, ADL CL1500, Neve 1073's, 16 x Wunder Audio Pre's, Ward Beck's, API's, Misc Vintage outboard.
- 2x - HD3 Accel PCIe - 192 i/o's - 96 i/o's
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2010, 08:40 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: creating stutter effect in PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonfi64 View Post
thanks jimmy, i didn't try this alternative way just because i wanted to try the fastest way (automating mute) so automation is not sample accurate with volume probably because is to fast 1/16 or 1/32, but in the tutorial on you tube they did it!!! (maybe was an LE sistem 7.4) going to try muting by hand and fades, thanks
Create a new track next to the track you want to stutter, with the same number of channels. Consolidate a blank clip in the first space you want to mute. Cut and paste the blank clip in the pattern you want to mute; then use objectgrabber mode and shift the blank regions onto your track. Use short crossfades to avoid clicks.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2010, 08:43 PM
KingFish's Avatar
KingFish KingFish is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,654
Default Re: creating stutter effect in PT

Hey Phil - thats a clever Workflow. thats the beauty of Pro-Tools - 10 different ways to accomplish the same thing.
__________________
David
- Trident TSM 52 Input Console
- HDX / OMNI / HD i/o's
- MacPro 8 Core 2.4 Westmere 28Gb RAM
- PT HD 10.3.3 + H.E.A.T. OS X 10.8.2
- SSL Nucleus Controller
- Dynaudio Acoustics BM6A's / Genelec 8040a / NS10's w/ Sub
- 1176's, LA2A's, ADL CL1500, Neve 1073's, 16 x Wunder Audio Pre's, Ward Beck's, API's, Misc Vintage outboard.
- 2x - HD3 Accel PCIe - 192 i/o's - 96 i/o's
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2010, 07:50 AM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default

You can trigger a gate with structure free. Change in duration and tempo are easier than moving automation points.

JC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stutter effect popping problem Danny Winn Tips & Tricks 6 09-08-2013 11:40 AM
Stutter Effect Adam Christopher Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 07-22-2013 12:10 PM
Stutter effect t0rn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-09-2009 08:36 PM
Stutter effect blackfader 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-16-2008 06:13 AM
timed stutter effect...LIke tremilo but not monkey Tips & Tricks 10 06-30-2002 03:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com