Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2010, 02:59 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 709
Default Windows 7 and Pro Tools 9

I just added a brand new 500GB Hard Drive to my computer and loaded a fresh install of Windows 7 Professional that I bought today. Since I decided to not over write my old very stable OS Vista Business Hard Drive. (I put that HD away in case Pro Tools 9 crashes, isnt stable or just sucks..Ha Ha Ha) this way I can allways just put that HD back in my computer and be right were I was before. My question is do I need to load my Pro Tools 8 M-Powered to my fresh Windows 7 install to be able to crossload update Pro Tools 9?
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 16GB (4 X 4GB)
AVID: Fast Track C600
Pro Tools 11.2.0

Portable:
Model: Dell XPS 17 L702X
OS: Windows 7 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-2720QM (3.3GHz,8MB)
Memory: 8GB (2 X 4GB)
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 11.2.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2010, 03:25 PM
jayzed jayzed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Windows 7 and Pro Tools 9

That's a very good question. I decided to try PT9 on my clean Win 7 laptop as my main machine is still XP. Install went fine but PT force closes at the end of it's plugin check (that's a rather annoying place in the startup for it to decide not to work) saying it can't find an interface, despite having a working ASIO interface (tested using other apps) plugged in via USB.

I installed my M-P interface in the vain hope that it would work with a known working m-audio interface and hopefully let me change over to my ASIO interface in setup but no joy.

Unless this is a bug thing, my next idea is that maybe I needed to have PT8MP on the machine and downloaded the upgrade installer?

I can't find a list of known working ASIO interfaces although I believe one must exist somewhere.

At the moment, I have an expensive file taking up space on my HD which is rather frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2010, 03:39 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,843
Default Re: Windows 7 and Pro Tools 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by justus1900 View Post
do I need to load my Pro Tools 8 M-Powered to my fresh Windoes 7 install to be able to crossload update Pro Tools 9?
No. Pro Tools 9 is a full standalone installer.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - Tuhua Aurora
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2010, 12:35 AM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,242
Default Re: Windows 7 and Pro Tools 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayzed View Post
That's a very good question. I decided to try PT9 on my clean Win 7 laptop as my main machine is still XP. Install went fine but PT force closes at the end of it's plugin check (that's a rather annoying place in the startup for it to decide not to work) saying it can't find an interface, despite having a working ASIO interface (tested using other apps) plugged in via USB.

I installed my M-P interface in the vain hope that it would work with a known working m-audio interface and hopefully let me change over to my ASIO interface in setup but no joy.

Unless this is a bug thing, my next idea is that maybe I needed to have PT8MP on the machine and downloaded the upgrade installer?

I can't find a list of known working ASIO interfaces although I believe one must exist somewhere.

At the moment, I have an expensive file taking up space on my HD which is rather frustrating.
Usually PT takes a while when you are first booting up for the first time with it. Load it up without installing any extra plugins. That will make it go faster. But Open it and leave it for abot 5mins and it should be ok.
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla

Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/thesoundgroup/
Ideascale Profile: http://protools.ideascale.com/a/pmd/24503-3779

Pro Tools 11/003R/Windows 8.1 Pro Media Center
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2010, 01:08 AM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,242
Default Re: Windows 7 and Pro Tools 9

Try this, Just read it from http://www.airusersblog.com/home-pag...and-fix-p.html
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla

Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/thesoundgroup/
Ideascale Profile: http://protools.ideascale.com/a/pmd/24503-3779

Pro Tools 11/003R/Windows 8.1 Pro Media Center
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2010, 02:36 PM
jayzed jayzed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Windows 7 and Pro Tools 9

I worked it out, I reckon.

It seems PT will not work with ASIO drivers that do not use 32, 64, 128, 256 etc buffer values.

I'm happy I know what it is.

Do you know, every other single application, every single one, that I have run has lived with non-byte aligned buffer values.

If this is truly what is causing the problem, I am a little disgusted. I suppose the transfer of the Digi DAE code to ASIO brought the limitation across (although it's not a limitation when using Digi interfaces 'cause that's all they do) but everyone else (including the bedroom coder) manages it.

I love the PT editing paradigm but I've always felt that their coding was a whisker suspect.

Please correct me if anyone can get an EMU 1820m working, or a Kore 1, or if I'm wrong about this.

It seems I can get PT to work fine when using the MOTU but I didn't want to use that on the machine I planned to run PT9 on. Never mind.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2011, 03:09 PM
mrflat mrflat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: rome
Posts: 2
Default Re: Windows 7 and Pro Tools 9

Hello guys!
I need your help
has a long history ....
I work with a PC O / S win7, with ProTools, 2 RME Fireface 800 and a DM2000 as a remote control or a simple mixer ... great stuff
Firefaces are connected via ADAT to the DM2000 MY8-AT through 4, and are connected to the PC via FireWire 800.
in the I / O setup protools9 I can see all the default inputs of both RME, 28 inputs and outputs
if I try to do a mix of a song with 32 audio tracks mono, I can only handle the first 16 out of the Fireface first, there is no output signal from the second Fireface.
In the window protools9 mix, however, I see the presence of signal on all 32 tracks.
if I try to record an instrument, such as a keyboard, connected to the inputs of the second Fireface front, (1,7,8,9,10), the signal passes through the Fireface but does not exit from pt9
P: S: none of this happens with other software
can someone give me a hand?
Thanks to all
mrflat
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:43 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,293
Default Re: Windows 7 and Pro Tools 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrflat View Post
Hello guys!
I need your help
has a long history ....
I work with a PC O / S win7, with ProTools, 2 RME Fireface 800 and a DM2000 as a remote control or a simple mixer ... great stuff
Firefaces are connected via ADAT to the DM2000 MY8-AT through 4, and are connected to the PC via FireWire 800.
in the I / O setup protools9 I can see all the default inputs of both RME, 28 inputs and outputs
if I try to do a mix of a song with 32 audio tracks mono, I can only handle the first 16 out of the Fireface first, there is no output signal from the second Fireface.
In the window protools9 mix, however, I see the presence of signal on all 32 tracks.
if I try to record an instrument, such as a keyboard, connected to the inputs of the second Fireface front, (1,7,8,9,10), the signal passes through the Fireface but does not exit from pt9
P: S: none of this happens with other software
can someone give me a hand?
Thanks to all
mrflat
I would start a new thread with this
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 on Windows 7 or Windows 8? ianbee Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 08-15-2013 04:04 PM
Upgrade From Pro Tools LE (Windows XP) to 10 (Windows 7) miek07 Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 07-26-2012 07:49 PM
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 04:22 PM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 05:31 PM
Pro Tools LE vs. Pro Tools M-Audio - Any difference? Windows 7 gbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-21-2009 09:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com