Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2010, 12:30 PM
edadema edadema is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 364
Default Auto Tune 7 even worse!! than EVO

I only upgraded to 7 because I get a Low Memory warning when I use more than 11 in a full session. I was praying that they fixed it. They didn't The new AT 7 is even worse.

On a empty session if I go beyond 22 tracks it will crash. Try for yourself

I emailed there support and have heard no response.

Here are some videos I made showing the errors and crashes
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AtIyavSqCUY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H2PCzqOiPEk

Don't Buy!!!Don't Buy!!!Don't Buy!!!Don't Buy!!!Don't Buy!!!Don't Buy!!!Don't Buy!!!Don't Buy!!!Don't Buy!!!Don't Buy!!!Don't Buy!!!Don't Buy!!!Don't Buy!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2010, 12:52 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,155
Default Re: Auto Tune 7 even worse!! than EVO

Quote:
Originally Posted by edadema View Post
I was praying that they fixed it. T
Typically, to make good purchases, a little more research than that is prudent.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2010, 01:04 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,499
Default Re: Auto Tune 7 even worse!! than EVO

Memory usage will depend on 2 Option settings in AT7, have you tried changing the values?

Personally I always tune manually phrase by phrase and record any tuning I do, so I would never need that many instances of a correction plugin to be instantiated.

Any plugin which exceeds the hosts RAM space will cause a crash.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2010, 07:34 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 189
Default Re: Auto Tune 7 even worse!! than EVO

Did the latency get better at all on 7? When I upgraded to EVO, I found that it was impossible for me to use in real time because of latency - Real time meaning I wanted to put it on a lead vocal set on auto for a BGV singer to add parts to. I ended up just going back to AT 5 for these situations.
__________________
Mac Pro 8 Core Harpertown (2.8), 10 gb RAM, PT HD 10.3.4 (on OSX 10.7.4), RME Fireface UFX,Command 8, Mytek 8x96 ADC , System,Audio,Samples drives (3) WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2010, 07:35 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 189
Default Re: Auto Tune 7 even worse!! than EVO

oops - sorry, thought I was in the LE forum. I assume my above problem is a non issue with HD using ADC?
__________________
Mac Pro 8 Core Harpertown (2.8), 10 gb RAM, PT HD 10.3.4 (on OSX 10.7.4), RME Fireface UFX,Command 8, Mytek 8x96 ADC , System,Audio,Samples drives (3) WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2010, 09:13 PM
Tom Hartman Tom Hartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boca Raton FL USA
Posts: 418
Default Re: Auto Tune 7 even worse!! than EVO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rail Jon Rogut View Post
Memory usage will depend on 2 Option settings in AT7, have you tried changing the values?

Personally I always tune phrase by phrase and record any tuning I do, so I would never need that many instances of a correction plugin to be instantiated.

Any plugin which exceeds the hosts RAM space will cause a crash.

Rail
But if you have 16 tracks of backing vocals that all sound fine in "cruise control" mode it's a great thing. I'd be on a song for a week if I had tune each of those tracks individually.

I had about 8-10 Autotunes open today with no problems though.

TH
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2010, 10:43 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Auto Tune 7 even worse!! than EVO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Hartman View Post
But if you have 16 tracks of backing vocals that all sound fine in "cruise control" mode it's a great thing. I'd be on a song for a week if I had tune each of those tracks individually.

I had about 8-10 Autotunes open today with no problems though.

TH
You can still bounce the "cruise controlled" tracks and inactivate and hide the AT7 tracks just in case you ever need to change them. Or AudioSuite them if you're sure.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.1 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2010, 11:57 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,103
Default Re: Auto Tune 7 even worse!! than EVO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rail Jon Rogut View Post
Personally I always tune phrase by phrase and record any tuning I do, so I would never need that many instances of a correction plugin to be instantiated.
too many potentialities for train wrecks that way.

that kinda defeats the idea of having a thing called a plug in.
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.7/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.4 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-30-2010, 12:04 AM
edadema edadema is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 364
Default Re: Auto Tune 7 even worse!! than EVO

I posted some video on you tube to show you how easy it is to crash Pro Tools with Auto Tune 7. I get about 20 for a empty session. The other video is the critically low memory. I get about 11 or 12 before that happens.

Now if they said you get about 10 to 12 in a full session. Or This plug in will make all your sessions unstable. Would you ever buy this plug in. No. I used to get 40 plus with Auto Tune 5

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AtIyavSqCUY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H2PCzqOiPEk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-30-2010, 12:47 AM
pidge pidge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Detroit
Posts: 108
Default Re: Auto Tune 7 even worse!! than EVO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Hartman View Post
But if you have 16 tracks of backing vocals that all sound fine in "cruise control" mode it's a great thing. I'd be on a song for a week if I had tune each of those tracks individually.

I had about 8-10 Autotunes open today with no problems though.

TH
why would you even bother recording 16 out of tune tracks???

i have a simple phrase you need to learn... "Yep, that was great!! but lets do it again...."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Tune and Auto-Tune Unhappy With HDX? Logichead Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-25-2012 12:42 PM
"Auto Rename" regions BUG ? IT GETS WORSE!!! 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 03-30-2011 07:25 AM
vocal tune with Auto Tune 5 martin coria Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 17 08-06-2010 09:14 AM
Upgrading Auto Tune 4 to Auto Tune Evo summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2008 11:05 AM
Auto-Tune 3 PT 7?? zeeman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-13-2006 11:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com