Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2010, 08:33 AM
zippitydoodah zippitydoodah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Huddersfield. UK
Posts: 68
Default DAE error -1115

I'm trying to install Protools LE onto a laptop for a buddy. He has had an Mbox 2 Mini lying around for a while, but never used it. It came with a 7.3 installation disk, but it would not install because his laptop runs on vista.

I've installed Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10 but am running into the 1115 error when I try to run PTLE.

here is a sandra report for his machine, can anyone tell me where the conflict is?

------------------------------------------------

Model: Acer Aspire 8930G

Model: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T5800 @
2.00GHz
Speed: 2GHz
Cores per Processor: 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core: 1 Unit(s)
Type: Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache: 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64
byte line size
L2 On-board Cache: 2MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte
line size, 2 threads sharing

Platform Compliance: Intel Centrino Duo Mobile Technology
Mainboard: Acer Aspire 8930
BIOS: Acer V1.14 08/11/2009
Bus(es): X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support: No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (:Yes
Total Memory: 3GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Model: Acer PM45 Mobile Controller Hub
Front Side Bus Speed: 4x 200MHz (800MHz)
Total Memory: 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Channels: 2
Memory Bus Speed: 2x 400MHz (800MHz)

Memory Module: Elpida EBJ21UE8BAU0-AE-E 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-
8500S DDR3-1066 (7-7-7-20 4-27-8-4)
Memory Module: Elpida EBJ21UE8BAU0-AE-E 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-
8500S DDR3-1066 (7-7-7-20 4-27-8-4)

Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GS (32 SM4.0
1.1GHz, 512MB DDR2 2x400MHz, PCIe 1.00 x16)

WDC WD3200BEVT-22ZCT0 (320GB, :298GB (C:) (D:)
Optiarc BD ROM BC-5500S (SATA1:3GB (E:)

PQSERVICE: 11GB (NTFS)
ACER (C:): 144GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200BEVT-22ZCT0 (320GB,
SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
DATA (D:): 139GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200BEVT-22ZCT0 (320GB,
SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Pro Tools LE (E:): 3GB (CDFS) @ Optiarc BD ROM BC-5500S (SATA150,
BD-R, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

LPC Hub Controller 1: Acer (ICH9M) LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1: Winbond W83687THF
Audio Device: Acer (ICH9) HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec: Realtek Semiconductor High Definition Audio
Audio Codec: Lucent/Agere Systems (Was: AT&T
MicroElectronics) HDA softmodem
Audio Codec: nVidia 0006h
Serial Port(s): 1
Disk Controller: Acer (ICH9) Mobile SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1: Acer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2: Acer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3: Acer (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 4: Acer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 5: Acer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 6: Acer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 7: Acer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 8: Acer (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1: Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus


Network Adapter: Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet
Controller
Wireless Adapter 1: Intel(R) Wireless WiFi Link 5100 (802.11g
(ERP), TKIP, 54Mbps)

Mains (AC) Line Status: On-Line
Battery No 1: 100%

Windows System: Microsoft Windows Vista Home 6.00.6001
(Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance: x86
__________________
STUDIO RIG: Dual Core CPU, 6700 @ 2.66GHz, 2.00GB RAM, NEC DVD RW ND-4571A, Windows XP Home, 003 Mixer, PTLE 7.4cs10

MOBILE RIG: Dual Core CPU, T9300 @ 2.50GHz, 3.00GB RAM, TSST CDDVDW SN-SO82H, Windows XP Home, MBox 2 Pro, PTLE 7.4cs10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2010, 08:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,147
Default Re: DAE error -1115

Where is your(his) recording drive? Are you disabling wifi when running Pro Tools?(you should). Have you tried another USB port(not sure if that will help, but its easy to check).
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2010, 09:12 AM
zippitydoodah zippitydoodah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Huddersfield. UK
Posts: 68
Default Re: DAE error -1115

yes, already done this, just to confirm...

ptle is installed on the C drive and there is a seperate empty drive (d) for recording to...

I disabled the two network adapters and I've tried both of the two usb slots...

any other ideas...?
__________________
STUDIO RIG: Dual Core CPU, 6700 @ 2.66GHz, 2.00GB RAM, NEC DVD RW ND-4571A, Windows XP Home, 003 Mixer, PTLE 7.4cs10

MOBILE RIG: Dual Core CPU, T9300 @ 2.50GHz, 3.00GB RAM, TSST CDDVDW SN-SO82H, Windows XP Home, MBox 2 Pro, PTLE 7.4cs10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2010, 09:15 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 4,203
Default Re: DAE error -1115

Yep, 5400 rpm drives don't have sufficient throughput for PT to work correctly. Read that "help us help you" thread again and you'll see that the minumum recommended drive speed is 7200 rpm. 16mb caches are preferable too. Your drives are not compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2010, 09:17 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 4,203
Default Re: DAE error -1115

To echo what Mike said, is that a PARTITIONED main drive? That doesn't qualify as a physically separate dedicated recording drive. And again, 5400 rpm won't cut it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2010, 09:17 AM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 640
Default Re: DAE error -1115

Is your C: and D: on the same physical drive? That is not allowed.

Edit: Thanks sw_rec. I deleted my original post thinking I got it wrong.

Mike.
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2010, 09:20 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 4,203
Default Re: DAE error -1115

You were 100% correct, sir!!!!! Partitions don't constitute separate recording drives.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2010, 09:33 AM
zippitydoodah zippitydoodah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Huddersfield. UK
Posts: 68
Default Re: DAE error -1115

thanks guys...

I'll go break the bad news...
__________________
STUDIO RIG: Dual Core CPU, 6700 @ 2.66GHz, 2.00GB RAM, NEC DVD RW ND-4571A, Windows XP Home, 003 Mixer, PTLE 7.4cs10

MOBILE RIG: Dual Core CPU, T9300 @ 2.50GHz, 3.00GB RAM, TSST CDDVDW SN-SO82H, Windows XP Home, MBox 2 Pro, PTLE 7.4cs10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-10-2010, 06:37 AM
wasserwerk wasserwerk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 57
Default Re: DAE error -1115

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Yep, 5400 rpm drives don't have sufficient throughput for PT to work correctly. Read that "help us help you" thread again and you'll see that the minumum recommended drive speed is 7200 rpm. 16mb caches are preferable too. Your drives are not compatible.
What is bad with modern 2.5"/5400 HDDs? They had almost same throughput as some 7200 drives.
__________________
regards
wasserwerk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-2010, 08:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,147
Default Re: DAE error -1115

Quote:
Originally Posted by wasserwerk View Post
What is bad with modern 2.5"/5400 HDDs? They had almost same throughput as some 7200 drives.
The simple answer is because Avid says so. The next answer is because, what looks good on paper does not always perform good in reality(case in point; USB2 vs firewire 400). The last answer is because making a partition of the system drive actually stresses it MORE than simply recording to the system drive(C:). Either way, the head stack(the "pickup" that writes and retrieves data) now has to do twice the work(do all the mundane system stuff), AND do all the recording/playback audio stuff. That's a ()*&^load of work for any single hard drive.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 11-10-2010 at 08:53 AM. Reason: added reasons
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error 1115...HELP! jacobmoon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-24-2012 08:24 AM
DAE 1115 Error with PT 7.4 (win xp) Gwydion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-02-2011 12:25 PM
DAE Error 1115 Dtoxic911 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-11-2006 05:57 PM
error 1115 Fotrac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-11-2006 09:19 PM
DAE error -1115 saw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-18-2004 07:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com