Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2010, 11:14 AM
tmsounds tmsounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools Wont Recognize My Mbox 2!! Help!

Ok, heres my issue:
Recently i was attempting to record using my mic and my tube preamp (the name of which escapes me at the moment) when i initially connected the pre amp to my computer it installed some drivers for the preamp. a little while later I plugged up my mbox2 to use pro tools and it could no longer see my mbox2. The mbox two is noticed everywhere else on the computer even through different DAW's but pro tools wont see it. any idea why this is happening? I appreciate anyone's feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2010, 11:49 AM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,718
Default Re: Pro Tools Wont Recognize My Mbox 2!! Help!

mBox does not support hot plugging, try booting up with it already connected

Mac or PC?

what OS version?

read this link
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=193636
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2010, 06:04 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,159
Default Re: Pro Tools Wont Recognize My Mbox 2!! Help!

The preamp installed some drivers? What preamp and why would you plug it into your computer?

Cheers,
__________________
Bruce Hayward
info@brucehayward.com
www.brucehayward.com
Health IS Wealth
Every day's a new adventure
I had a handle on life...but it broke
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2010, 11:19 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,261
Default Re: Pro Tools Wont Recognize My Mbox 2!! Help!

The Weed is on to it. Pro Tools will only recognize a piece of DIGI/Avid hardware. External preamps can be patched into the Mbox via the line inputs(TRS) or the SPDIF input(which is not affected by the MIX knob). Its also possible that the drivers for the preamp have reset some audio properties which might make the Mbox not availabe, or maybe just reset as the new preamp has made itself the default audio device. I would remove the drivers for this new preamp(since you can't record into PT with it) and maybe uninstall/re-install Pro Tools to restore it.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC wont recognize my Mbox Pro. Please Help. Leonidas33 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 04-17-2012 03:35 PM
PowerMac wont Recognize Mbox 2 pfrg999 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-01-2011 09:59 PM
Pro tools LE 8 wont recognize mbox 2 khammon11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-11-2010 10:07 AM
Windows wont recognize MBox soundman6 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-12-2009 10:35 AM
mac book pro wont recognize mbox 002 devon502 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-30-2006 05:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com