Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2010, 10:46 AM
sonicawd sonicawd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Essex MD
Posts: 2
Default Pro-Tools has stopped working!

Hello all, after spending 5 hours on this problem today I decided to register to see if anyone can help me out. I just bought a brand new PC and it is this one right here

http://www.walmart.com/ip/eMachines-...G-07w/14314622

After installing Pro Tools LE 7.4 it refuses to launch. I've spent hours searching and already UN-installed Internet explorer 8, and also already added pro-tools to the DEP security setting list and the same problem still persists. I've also since restarted numerous times, and re-installed numerous times. Any advice on what my next step is to get the pro-tools to launch? thanks
-Keith
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2010, 10:51 AM
sonicawd sonicawd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Essex MD
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro-Tools has stopped working!

bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2010, 12:38 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,344
Default Re: Pro-Tools has stopped working!

PTLE 7.4 will not run on Win 7. PTLE 8.0.4 is the first W7 qualified version.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2010, 03:38 PM
Sarthak Sarthak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: India
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro-Tools has stopped working!

Dear,
I have also this problem with my Pro Tools.
I bought a new PC with Intel Core i7, 4GB Ram, Windows 7 64bit & trying to install Pro Tools 8.0.4.

I am facing this is for 4th time.
I did fresh installation of Windows 7 and tried to install, but...

The message box says,

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: ProToolsLE.exe
Application Version: 8.0.4.240
Application Timestamp: 4c18b968
Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.16385
Fault Module Timestamp: 4a5bdbdf
Exception Code: e06d7363
Exception Offset: 0000b727
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 9889
Additional Information 2: 9889336c7ceae332d8ed4d7c0cafe6f0
Additional Information 3: e632
Additional Information 4: e632bc7dbadbcdb5f34caa92133fd2ea

What should i do?
Please help AVID. Someone Please...!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2010, 03:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,426
Default Re: Pro-Tools has stopped working!

Help us help you - what you need to know before posting!
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2010, 04:29 PM
Sarthak Sarthak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: India
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro-Tools has stopped working!

Yes, Here is the info for my PC.

I bought a new PC with
Intel Core i7 860 2.80GHz
Windows 7 64bit
Digi 002
4GB Ram
1TB SATA HDD
ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series Graphics Card
& Trying to install Pro Tools LE 8.0.4.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools has stopped working mistamichal Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 05-20-2012 07:13 AM
Pro tools has stopped working hellbert Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 04-12-2011 06:09 PM
pro tools has stopped working armando80 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 10-10-2010 11:33 AM
Pro Tools Stopped Working armando80 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-24-2009 08:22 AM
Pro Tools Application has stopped working! myklmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-30-2009 04:03 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com