Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2010, 06:32 AM
kaczor954 kaczor954 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 3
Default ProTools 8 hardware requirements

Hi,

Is ProTools capable of utilizing multiple cores?
I'm creating configuration for Windows 7 64bit Proffesional machine, which is supposed to run ProTools and I wonder if it makes sense to put 4 cores CPU (or maybe 2x 6cores).

Another question is how often ProTools reads/writes HDD? Does it make sense to build fast RAID 0 array or is it better to put more RAM into ProTools box?

Best regards,
Kaczor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2010, 11:37 AM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,162
Default Re: ProTools 8 hardware requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaczor954 View Post
Hi,

Is ProTools capable of utilizing multiple cores?
I'm creating configuration for Windows 7 64bit Proffesional machine, which is supposed to run ProTools and I wonder if it makes sense to put 4 cores CPU (or maybe 2x 6cores).
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaczor954 View Post
Another question is how often ProTools reads/writes HDD? Does it make sense to build fast RAID 0 array or is it better to put more RAM into ProTools box?

Best regards,
Kaczor
Pro Tools is not compatible with RAID. More RAM can never do you wrong, especially in a 64 bit environment. While Pro Tools itself is not yet 64-bit, having extra RAM will free up resources for the OS. Plus, you can host your VIs outside of Pro Tools to take advantage of 64 bit address.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2010, 01:05 AM
kaczor954 kaczor954 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProTools 8 hardware requirements

My question is how many cores ProTools can use. Is it scalabe to as many cores I have or does it use only 2 cores.

How come ProTools doesn't support RAID, when RAID is transparent to whole operating system and matrix is visible as normal hard drive.
Please tell me what read/write speeds are typicall.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2010, 07:01 AM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,162
Default Re: ProTools 8 hardware requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaczor954 View Post
My question is how many cores ProTools can use. Is it scalabe to as many cores I have or does it use only 2 cores.

How come ProTools doesn't support RAID, when RAID is transparent to whole operating system and matrix is visible as normal hard drive.
Please tell me what read/write speeds are typicall.
Pro Tools will utilize however many cores you have in your system, including virtual.

RAID isn't entirely transparent if it is internal. It's also not really necessary, nor as reliable as claimed. Making regular backups is far safer.

There aren't really any "typical" read/write speeds for Pro Tools, as it's entirely dependent on the user. How many tracks/plugs/VIs/samples you're using will affect disk performance in various ways.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2010, 09:29 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: ProTools 8 hardware requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Making regular backups is far safer.
Depends on how you make the backups.
As far as not being necessary... RAID would be a time saver if it were "approved", although I know folks using it just fine with no issues. SB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2010, 01:43 AM
kaczor954 kaczor954 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProTools 8 hardware requirements

I was considering RAID as a way to increase disk performance. I'm just worried that single hard driver may be to slow. Are my worries reasonable?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2010, 05:33 AM
barstool719 barstool719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 625
Default Re: ProTools 8 hardware requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaczor954 View Post
I was considering RAID as a way to increase disk performance. I'm just worried that single hard driver may be to slow. Are my worries reasonable?

honestly, no. a high quality 7200rpm, < 11ms seek time SATA hard drive will do just fine. if you have a desktop machine, just add more internal drives.

i prefer seagate barracuda and hitachi deskstar drives, others will have other favorites.

avoid any hard drive labeled as "green" - the power saving functions are not suitable for Pro Tools

RAID isnt really all its cracked up to be reliability wise, and is completely unsupported by PT
__________________
i7-860 / 12GB Kingston / Intel DP55WB / 500GB Barracuda / 1TB Deskstar W7x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 9.0.3
Mics, Guitars, Amps, Basses, Drums, Keys


http://overtheeffect.bandcamp.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 11 hardware requirements raducanmihai Pro Tools 11 Discussion 6 08-28-2013 12:07 PM
Hardware interface requirements for protools version upgrade Amnesiac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-25-2008 09:23 AM
hardware requirements confusion - help! Park Seward 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 09-19-2001 07:33 AM
5.1 Hardware Requirements & what systems to buy nodell General Discussion 11 11-09-2000 07:48 PM
Digi 001 Hardware Requirements garyinfante 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-13-1999 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com