Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2010, 03:33 PM
brandoncunning brandoncunning is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default Can't get any sound to play on Pro Tools 8.0.4

I have recently installed Pro Tools 8.0.4 on a computer that I just bought. When I go to play audio the meters are moving but there is no sound. I have the inputs plugged into the Mbox in the correct spots. I even looked at the device manager and I have Digidesign Mbox 2 Audio and Digidesign Mbox 2 Midi selected under sound, video and game controllers. I have disabled Realtek High Definition Audio which is the onboard sound card. When I turn the computer on and I have the Mbox attached with the speakers the speakers will make a popping sound when turning on. I am not getting any windows sounds either. Should this be coming through? If somebody could help me figure this out I would appreciate it. I am going to post my system information if that helps. I have tried looking through posts to find an answer.

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : HP p6510y
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Brandon-HP
User : Brandon

Processor
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 630 Processor
Speed : 2.8GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size

Computer
Mainboard : FOXCONN 2A92
BIOS : AMI 6.05 07/02/2010
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.74GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : HP RS780 Host Bridge Alternate
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
Shared Memory : 256MB
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 100MHz (200MHz)

Chipset
Model : AMD F10h Athlon 64/Opteron/Sempron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 667MHz (1.33GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M378B5673FH0-CH9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M378B5673FH0-CH9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : RS880 (40 SM4.1 500MHz, 256MB 2x667MHz, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
Adapter : RS880 (40SP 2C 500MHz, 256MB 2x667MHz, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
WDC WD7501AAES-60Z2A (750GB, SATA, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ) : 698GB (C:) (D:)
Generic-SD/MMC (USB) : N/A (F:)
Generic-Compact Flash (USB) : N/A (G:)
Generic-SM/xD-Picture (USB) : N/A (H:)
Generic-MS/MS-Pro (USB) : N/A (I:)
Maxtor OneTouch III 60GB (USB) : 56GB (J:)
hp DVD RW AD-7251H5 (RAID, DVD+-RW, CD-RW) : 4GB (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 100MB (NTFS)
Audio (J:) : 56GB (NTFS) @ Maxtor OneTouch III 60GB (USB)
OS (C:) : 687GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD7501AAES-60Z2A (750GB, SATA, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
HP_RECOVERY (D:) : 12GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD7501AAES-60Z2A (750GB, SATA, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A @ Generic-SD/MMC (USB)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic-Compact Flash (USB)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic-SM/xD-Picture (USB)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic-MS/MS-Pro (USB)
Pro Tools LE (E:) : 4GB (CDFS) @ hp DVD RW AD-7251H5 (RAID, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP IXP SB600 SMBUS Controller
LPC Hub Controller 2 : HP SB700 LPC host controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : HP IXP SB600 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor 888 High Definition Audio
Disk Controller : HP SB700 SATA Controller [Non-RAID5 mode]
USB Controller 1 : HP SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
USB Controller 3 : HP SB700 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 4 : HP SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 5 : HP SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
USB Controller 6 : HP SB700 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 7 : HP SB700 USB OHCI2 Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : HP VT6306 VIA Fire II IEEE-1394 OHCI Link Layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : ATI SB600 SMBus
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : ATI AFS SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Peripherals
Media Player : ()
Media Player : ()
Media Player : ()
Media Player : ()

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Wireless Adapter 1 : 802.11n Wireless LAN Card (802.11g (ERP), TKIP, 24Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.3

Performance Tips
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2010, 04:42 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,172
Default Re: Can't get any sound to play on Pro Tools 8.0.4

Are you expecting the audio from Pro Tools to play thorugh your computer speakers?

Cheers,
__________________
Bruce Hayward
info@brucehayward.com
www.brucehayward.com
Health IS Wealth
Every day's a new adventure
I had a handle on life...but it broke
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2010, 04:56 PM
brandoncunning brandoncunning is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't get any sound to play on Pro Tools 8.0.4

No I am wanting it to go through the monitor speakers that came with my Mbox which are M-Audio speakers. Anything I try and play in Pro Tools does not have sound. The meters move but there is no sound.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2010, 04:59 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,172
Default Re: Can't get any sound to play on Pro Tools 8.0.4

Have you made sure the output path is set correctly?

Have you turned the Mix Knob to Play?

Cheers,
__________________
Bruce Hayward
info@brucehayward.com
www.brucehayward.com
Health IS Wealth
Every day's a new adventure
I had a handle on life...but it broke
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,598
Default Re: Can't get any sound to play on Pro Tools 8.0.4

The MIX knob is the first thing to confuse newbies. Unfortunately, your computer shows several issues that may be deal breakers.

AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 630 Processor-is it really Athlon or is it Phenom?
...2x667MHz, Integrated Graphics Is this a laptop? Integrated graphics can be a show stopper

Audio (J:) : 56GB (NTFS) @ Maxtor OneTouch III 60GB (USB) USB drives are not supported for recording or any audio use(okay for backups and transfer only)
VIA Fire II IEEE-1394 OHCI Link Layer Controller I think VIA firewire is a show stopper(someone correct me if this is incorrect)
802.11n Wireless LAN Card (802.11g (ERP), TKIP, 24Mbps) needs to be disabled when running Pro Tools

8.0.4 is multi-client so you SHOULD hear system sounds thru the Mbox, but until you get PT to playback, worry about the other sounds later. Put that MIX knob right in the middle for testing(once you get things working, then you will need to learn how/why/when to use it).
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2010, 09:41 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 7,316
Default Re: Can't get any sound to play on Pro Tools 8.0.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The MIX knob is the first thing to confuse newbies. Unfortunately, your computer shows several issues that may be deal breakers.

AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 630 Processor-is it really Athlon or is it Phenom?
...2x667MHz, Integrated Graphics Is this a laptop? Integrated graphics can be a show stopper

Audio (J:) : 56GB (NTFS) @ Maxtor OneTouch III 60GB (USB) USB drives are not supported for recording or any audio use(okay for backups and transfer only)
VIA Fire II IEEE-1394 OHCI Link Layer Controller I think VIA firewire is a show stopper(someone correct me if this is incorrect)
802.11n Wireless LAN Card (802.11g (ERP), TKIP, 24Mbps) needs to be disabled when running Pro Tools

8.0.4 is multi-client so you SHOULD hear system sounds thru the Mbox, but until you get PT to playback, worry about the other sounds later. Put that MIX knob right in the middle for testing(once you get things working, then you will need to learn how/why/when to use it).
it looks to be a desktop

http://reviews.cnet.com/desktops/hp-...-34121955.html

but as said, the Integrated graphics are a NO GO. You may have success by installing a video card and turning off integrated graphics, but even then its not a guarantee.

Quote:
Pro Tools Windows Computers Require a Dedicated Graphics Controller.


Windows computers with integrated (i.e. northbridge-based) graphics controllers are not supported and may not perform well with Pro Tools. To achieve best results, the system must use a dedicated graphics controller.

For desktop computers this usually means a separate graphics card is installed. For laptop computers, this is usually an option offered at the time of purchase. Desktop computers that do not have a dedicated graphics controller installed will need to install either an AGP or PCIe based graphics controller. PCI or PCIx based graphics controllers are not supported.

Unfortunately, Windows desktop computers without either an available AGP graphics or PCIe graphics slot available, and Laptop computers without a built-in dedicated graphics controller cannot be upgraded to this functionality.

How Can I Tell if My Graphics Controller is Compatible?

Try checking the description for Display Adapters listed in the Device Manager. If you see the word "integrated" for an entry under Display Adapters, it usually indicates an unsupported integrated graphics controller is present. See Paragraph 2 above for solutions to this.

For motherboards based on Intel Chipsets, a supported graphics entry will include the name of another manufacturer: (ATI, nVidia, etc.). This is also true of motherboards based on VIA chipsets. Motherboards based on supported nVidia nForce family chipsets may have dedicated video controllers that also list nVidia as the manufacturer. However, the model will be different from the chipset: (nVidia GeForce, etc.).

To check the Display Adapters entry in the Device Manager:

Windows XP:
Start Menu > Control Panels > System > Hardware Tab > Device Manager > Display Adapters
-or-
Start Menu > Right-Click "My Computer" > Left-Click Properties > Left-Click the Hardware Tab > Left-Click the Device Manager Button > Left-Click the "plus" sign next to Display Adapters

Windows Vista:
Start Menu > Right-click on "Computer" > Left-click "Properties" > Left-click "Advanced System Settings" > Left-click the "Hardware" tab > Left-click "Device Manager" > Left-click the "+" sign next to "Display Adapters"

Windows 7: Start Menu> Type "Dev" into the Start Menu Search. Device Manager will show up under the CONTROL PANEL Header. Left Click.> Left click the ">" arrow next to Display Adapters.
but this is not your only problem as already mention.
__________________
Brian

Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 11 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2010, 11:44 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,702
Default Re: Can't get any sound to play on Pro Tools 8.0.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The MIX knob is the first thing to confuse newbies. Unfortunately, your computer shows several issues that may be deal breakers.

AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 630 Processor-is it really Athlon or is it Phenom?
...2x667MHz, Integrated Graphics Is this a laptop? Integrated graphics can be a show stopper

Audio (J:) : 56GB (NTFS) @ Maxtor OneTouch III 60GB (USB) USB drives are not supported for recording or any audio use(okay for backups and transfer only)
VIA Fire II IEEE-1394 OHCI Link Layer Controller I think VIA firewire is a show stopper(someone correct me if this is incorrect)
802.11n Wireless LAN Card (802.11g (ERP), TKIP, 24Mbps) needs to be disabled when running Pro Tools

8.0.4 is multi-client so you SHOULD hear system sounds thru the Mbox, but until you get PT to playback, worry about the other sounds later. Put that MIX knob right in the middle for testing(once you get things working, then you will need to learn how/why/when to use it).
What he said.

There are a number of hardware issues that should be addressed before expecting this to be a strong Pro Tools system.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.2 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2010, 01:42 PM
brandoncunning brandoncunning is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't get any sound to play on Pro Tools 8.0.4

Albee1952-I do have the mix knob in the middle. I have all the knobs up. Is there a way to check if my processor is Athlon or Phenom. I ran the Sandra report and listed what it said. I do have a USB hooked up but I am not using that. I am using my hard drive. I do have another hard drive that I can make as an audio drive. I am not sure about the Via firewire. Is there something else I can do? I don't even know what that is. The wireless LAN I will disable when using ProTools. Benoni is right when he said that this is a desktop. I just bought it the other day just for Pro Tools. Now I did go to the device manager and under display adapters it says RS880. Do you think getting a dedicated graphics problem can help with this problem? I did turn on ProTools today and pressed play and it played the track for a couple of seconds and then stopped. It did have a bunch of hissing and popping. I am trying to figure this out and I appreciate the help.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-02-2010, 02:02 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 7,316
Default Re: Can't get any sound to play on Pro Tools 8.0.4

your are recording to your system drive?

Not approved my friend.

Quote:
IMPORTANT! You MUST use a secondary hard drive (not your main OS drive) for recording and playback of audio in Pro Tools.

Recording or playback from the OS (Operating System) drive is known to be problematic and the cause of many different error types. If you are using your system drive and encountering errors, the first thing you should do is get a compatible drive.

USB drives are not supported and are known to be problematic, so please do not use them with Pro Tools. If you're recording or playing back from a USB drive and are getting errors in Pro Tools, please switch to using a compatible external firewire drive or internal SATA/ATA/IDE drive and disconnect the USB drive.


Pro Tools supports recording and playback to a secondary drive that meets the following requirements:

7200 rpm or faster

Firewire drives must have the Oxford 911 (FW400 port), Oxford 912 (FW400 & FW800 ports) or Oxford 924 (FW800 ports) Bridge chip. USB drives are not supported and are known to be problematic.
E-Sata drives have NOT been tested but have "No Known Issues" I use E-Sata drives with no problems, and prefer them over Firewire personally. E-Sata is much faster.

If you dont need portability, then your best bet is to add another internal drive.
__________________
Brian

Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 11 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-02-2010, 02:08 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 7,316
Default Re: Can't get any sound to play on Pro Tools 8.0.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by brandoncunning View Post
Is there a way to check if my processor is Athlon or Phenom.
says Athlon II here
Athlonll X4 630 (P) 2.8 GHz (95W)
•4000 MHz HyperTransport 3.0
•Socket AM3


http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...roduct=4223474
__________________
Brian

Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 11 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CANNOT PLAY SOUND THROUGH MY SPEAKERS no itunes or web. They play "internal" jamez Pro Tools 9 Discussion 1 11-19-2012 12:22 PM
Play Sound in Finder - Clean; Play Sound in Workspace - Noisy LT_CJ Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 03-16-2012 07:19 AM
Pro Tools wont play sound - Have tried EVERYTHING to fix this Please help! simonramsay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-23-2011 10:23 AM
how come no sound out when i play screcordsonline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-18-2006 02:15 PM
Play by play coverage of my Pro Tools MADNESS! test tube AUDIO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-16-2005 05:23 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com