Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:00 AM
daktulus daktulus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Default How to get rid of acoustic noise? Filter?

I recorded some sound (with a midiocre mic) with very high audio levels, because the sound I recorded was far away and quiet. How do I get rid of the acoustic noise now?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:48 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,263
Default Re: How to get rid of acoustic noise? Filter?

Next time record it closer and louder... LOL


There are plugins that can help with broadband noise reduction. Izotop has a good denoiser you can demo as part of their RX pack.
There are some others but you should try this one first.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2010, 06:59 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,576
Default Re: How to get rid of acoustic noise? Filter?

As mano said, this can be a tough one to fix after the fact. One thing to try is to insert the 7 band EQ III. set a middle filter to very narrow and fairly deep(like -9) and sweep around hoping you can zero in on a particular frequency that eases the noise. Conversely, set the EQ to boost(+) and sweep around until the noise jumps up in level(that's the spot to cut). You might need 2 or 3 cuts, but if you can keep them very narrow, it may work out in the end(kind of like doing forensic audio). Don't ignore using a steep hi or lo pass too(the EQ III one-band is good here)
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much (Acoustic) noise in Control 24? Firechild ICON & C|24 5 12-05-2010 08:19 AM
Noise in acoustic recordings DiegoFox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 09-13-2010 06:33 AM
waves renEQ as a notch filter NOISE!!!! blumediaprojekt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-11-2005 12:43 AM
Acoustic Guitar Noise filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 11-10-2005 10:56 PM
Noise Filter Plug? Mr Peete 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-25-2001 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com