Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2010, 06:19 AM
AdamPT8 AdamPT8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 393
Default iLok required for Pro Tools LE 8?

Do I need one of these with PT LE 8? I know that a lot of the plugins work without the iLok on PT8 but some 3rd party ones say that it is required, so would they really not work without the iLok or have the websites just not been updated since the PT7 days?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2010, 06:33 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,576
Default Re: iLok????????????????

No iLok is needed to run Pro Tools LE. iLok IS needed for many 3rd party plugins, optional Avid plugins(like SMACK! or TL Space) and the toolkit expansion packages like the MPTK or CPTK.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2010, 06:42 AM
AdamPT8 AdamPT8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 393
Default Re: iLok????????????????

Annoying, I have no free USB slots
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2010, 08:08 AM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: iLok????????????????

I have a cable-type USB 'hub' for my iLok- is not annoying at all, I mostly forget it's there...
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2010, 08:35 AM
AdamPT8 AdamPT8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 393
Default Re: iLok????????????????

Quote:
Originally Posted by promixr View Post
I have a cable-type USB 'hub' for my iLok- is not annoying at all, I mostly forget it's there...
I didn't know you could get cable types, they seem pretty cool, I don't like having too many bulky things on my desk, such as a usb hub, might have to get one, what else do you run on your cable usb hub?

would a printer work ok through one? Or would I need a powered hub? It's only a basic printer.

Basically all I would have would be iLok, printer and midi keyboard, probably never being used all at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-24-2010, 08:44 AM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: iLok????????????????

I use this:

http://www.cablestogo.com/product.as...27402&st=27402

I have the iLok and a Novation keyboard always hooked up, but it connects to my USB camera and I use it to hook my iPhone too... it's a very convenient HUB for a laptop, you can easily take it with you : )

I'm sure it would support a printer no problem, printing is relatively low USB bandwidth.
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2010, 09:01 AM
AdamPT8 AdamPT8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 393
Default Re: iLok????????????????

Well I definitely think I'm going to get a cable USB hub
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2010, 09:32 AM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: iLok????????????????

You might also want to look at this:

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=3802209

Not a usual Radio Shack stuff person but found this works well. (You learn to be careful with the retracting button!)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-2010, 09:46 AM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: iLok????????????????

The only problem with hardware-style hubs with fixed USB ports is the iLok key takes up 2 spots because of it's shape, the cable-style hub solves that problem : )
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-24-2010, 09:51 AM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: iLok????????????????

Quote:
Originally Posted by promixr View Post
The only problem with hardware-style hubs with fixed USB ports is the iLok key takes up 2 spots because of it's shape, the cable-style hub solves that problem : )
Not true. The iLok shape does not take up 2 spaces so long as you place it in the right position. I have two hardware hubs and neither suffers from the issue you mentioned.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 Ilok Required? fly_with_v Eleven Rack 10 01-11-2011 06:44 PM
ilok required for PC? sssoundsss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-11-2005 08:03 AM
iLok required to authorize Pro Tools HD 7 softwar whtrabit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-07-2005 03:53 PM
Ilok required? basschair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-23-2004 02:33 PM
ilok required moustaki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-05-2004 05:44 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com