Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2010, 04:19 PM
latiffee latiffee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 35
Default Any protools user tried presonus studio 1 pro

I need some feedback on any protools users have tried presonus studio 1 pro and compared it to protools. I was thinking about switching to new software to get 64 bit processing like in studio one software. it is also 64 bit program which can use more memory than protools le. I am trying not to jump ship from le but I dont think Avid really cares anyway. I hope some le users on here have tried the new presonus studio one software to give me some insight. Thanks alot Le users for your feedback
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2010, 07:55 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,983
Default Re: Any protools user tried presonus studio 1 pro

Studio One is very cool, I like it and have it myself. It has a long way to go to be what ProTools is but right now as it stands it's a very powerful application. There are many things I like about it, and some things I do not. I hope to work closely with Presonus to help change those things I don't like ;-)
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2010, 07:59 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 6,650
Default Re: Any protools user tried presonus studio 1 pro

I really like Studio One Pro, much better than Reaper IMHO. PT is still "it" for me though, but if they tanked tomorrow, i would probably go Studio One.
__________________
Brian

Desktop PC:
Custom Build
Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit
Laptop:
Asus G72GX
Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit


Eleven Rack + ERXP

Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio

Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2010, 09:21 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 10,684
Default Re: Any protools user tried presonus studio 1 pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by latiffee View Post
I need some feedback on any protools users have tried presonus studio 1 pro and compared it to protools. I was thinking about switching to new software to get 64 bit processing like in studio one software. it is also 64 bit program which can use more memory than protools le. I am trying not to jump ship from le but I dont think Avid really cares anyway. I hope some le users on here have tried the new presonus studio one software to give me some insight. Thanks alot Le users for your feedback
A small select few of the PT die hards here we're a very active part of the S1 1.0 beta cycle. That should carry some weight on it's own. It has a ways to go in areas but I wouldn't hesitate from recommending it to specific users. It wont appeal to the die hard power user who likes full control under the hood quite yet, but it will get there soon enough.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit | W8 RP 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2010, 10:57 PM
latiffee latiffee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: Any protools user tried presonus studio 1 pro

thanks for all the responses from fellow pro toolers. I have now moved on to studio one pro, it was a painful divorce from pro tools but I made the switch because I dont like what avid has done to le users like me who will never upgrade to an hd system. The handwriting was on the wall when I seen the new HD interfaces and they were exclusively for hd, no firewire so le users can use higher end interfaces. It was very hard to change but I made the switch, Im fully native now with no limitations. recently purchased lynx converters to use as my interface. Thanks for all your help pro toolers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2010, 06:36 AM
bootybandit bootybandit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Paris, France - Detroit, U.S.A.
Posts: 115
Default Re: Any protools user tried presonus studio 1 pro

I too, am sorry to say that it's a sad day but I'm jumping ship to Studio One. No more track limitations, no more specialized sound interfaces, no more leading you on with fake upgrades to f-up you system nor excuses (Avid: OMG, it's not PT, it's surely your OS config.), etc., etc., etc.

Unlike PT, for what it's worth Studio One just works, period! No DAW's perfecto or has everything but please.......I paid my hard earned cash for a product to operate as advertised, fresh out the box; I didn't agree to pay for the companies research nor to pay to be one of their researchers.

I refuse to invest any more money for another version of PT (PT9) plus a new MBox 3 when I've never received proper satisfaction nor stability from the products that I bought (PT 7.3, 7.4, 8.0, 8.0.1, 8.0.3, 8.0.4 nor MBox 2). Now they want to sell me the new and improved MBox 3, new system SE and possibly PT9.

Well, this isn't my first time to the rodeo, why not dry "F" me in the rear without even Vaseline, Avid?!. Are you guys eyes wide-shut?...........some may call it "diehards" I call it "die-blind and stupid" (unless you own stock in Avid, of course)!

I'm sorry guys, I tried to hang on (especially after investing so much time and money) but.............evens rats know when to jump ship!

BTW, for those still aboard the Avid S**t (Ship) and believing the hype, I have some very good swamp land in Everglades, Florida for sale.......... really cheap! I'll even throw-in PT 9 and a MBox 3, for free! Contact me, A.S.A.P.

*Offer only last as long as Avid keeps "F"-ing people around!
__________________

Healing the world through music.................

Sony Vaio Laptop|2 Core P8700 2.53 Ghz 8 Gb Ram|Win8 x64
PT 9.0.6|Cubase 7|Samplitude Pro X|Reason 5|Spectrasonics|Komplete
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Akai LPD8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-26-2010, 06:53 AM
AirborneFO AirborneFO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 469
Default Re: Any protools user tried presonus studio 1 pro

So are you saying I can get your MBox 3 for a fantastic price? :)
__________________
iMac i5, Pro Tools 10.2, DIGI003 Command, Akai MPK49, Simmons SDK9
AKA: HoFo

"Yes, recording to the system drive is 99% likely THE main problem." sw rec
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using PT 9 and Presonus Studio Live 16.0.2. Rescued Pro Tools 9 Discussion 1 10-31-2012 10:32 AM
Presonus Studio Live 16.4.2 in PT 9.02 Help!!! Ghostdreams Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 05-03-2011 10:19 AM
Presonus Studio Live and PT9 pappatoad Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-29-2011 12:22 AM
does my protools 9 have compatibility with the PRESONUS studio Live shesagogedder General Discussion 2 01-12-2011 02:44 PM
5.1 Home studio mixing help! 20 Questions! Mac protools user Clint Hernandez Pro Tools Post & Surround 8 01-03-2008 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com