Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2010, 03:12 PM
bkshepard bkshepard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 6
Default "Second" M-Audio ProFire 610

I have an M-Audio ProFire 610 that in the audio window of Audio MIDI Setup, the ProFire setup app, and all software that uses the ProFire 610, labels the device as "ProFire 610 (2)" as if it is the second of two ProFire 610s attached. Note: I only have one ProFire 610, and have never had another one. BTW, in the MIDI window of Audio MIDI Setup, it is just called "ProFire 610" without the "(2)" in the name. I have tried repairing permissions, uninstalling and reinstalling the driver software multiple times, as well as deleting every plist file that seems appropriate for M-Audio and/or AudioMIDISetup, all with no success.

The interface seems to operate fine and I can't tell that anything isn't working, it is just an oddity in the designation. It wouldn't be a problem, except that I teach audio and use a lot of screenshots in my presentations. It would be nice to have the device list be "clean" instead of having that (2) in the device name. I guess I could do the Photoshop thing for my presentations, but it seems like it ought to be easier than that.

Any ideas where that name designation is or where it can be edited? Is there some preference file I've missed that I can delete? Thanks.

MacBook Pro 2.4 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB RAM, OS 10.6.4, ProFire 610 Driver 2.2.4, Firmware 1.0.1
__________________
- Brian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2010, 06:51 PM
Zooce Zooce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 84
Default Re: "Second" M-Audio ProFire 610

Just a quick question for you, not sure if this would actually have anything to do with the (2) being there, (BTW it does that for me as well) but do you have any MIDI devices actually hooked up (via 5-pin DIN) and is your 610 connected to your computer with a FW400 to FW400 cable or a FW400 to FW800? Again, I'm not sure if that has anything to do with it, but I thought I'd ask.

**Just for comparison, I have a MIDI keyboard connected (IN and OUT), and my 610 is hooked up with a FW400 to FW800 cable to the computer.**
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2010, 08:10 PM
bkshepard bkshepard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 6
Default Re: "Second" M-Audio ProFire 610

Thanks Zooce,

It does have one MIDI device hooked up via a MIDI cable. The device is only a controller, so there is just MIDI in to the 610. It is connected to my laptop via FireWire 400.
__________________
- Brian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 Discussion 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
Profire 610 + PT9.0.5 on HP DV7 Win7+64 "Crash" at Restoring Audio Settings **HELP** ozbirko Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 09-14-2011 12:23 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Pro Tools Post & Surround 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
"unable to parse audio file" and "OSStatus Error -208" ! reichman Pro Tools Post & Surround 2 03-22-2010 04:46 AM
PT 8.1 audio "hits" or "pops" when i open files from PT7... djoeyd77 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-31-2009 03:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com