Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2010, 07:57 PM
Ravistic Ravistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default M-Audio Fast Track USB - Pro Tools 'Unable to locate Hardware'

Hey all - I got back from Best Buy about three hours ago and I've been trying to get my new Fast Track USB by M-Audio to work. I've been downloading and installing drivers and programs and what not for the last hour, and I thought I was good to go. I launched Pro Tools Essentials, and It loads about half way, then gives me the error message "Unable to locate hardware. Please make sure device is plugged in and powered on" (The second sentence might not be worded exactly right, but you get the idea.)

Could anyone help me? I'm really regretting dumping 100$ into this thing, and now I don't even think I can plug in my 1/4" XLR Cord into the back of this thing to record with a Microphone instead of using the XLR Input.

Thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2010, 04:08 PM
Jared Jared is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 86
Default Re: M-Audio Fast Track USB - Pro Tools 'Unable to locate Hardware'

Check out www.m-audio.com/essentialFAQ for links to the latest drivers/updates, tutorial videos, troubleshooting guides, and more. You may need to install the latest updates for your OS.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2010, 04:03 PM
tyberius tyberius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: M-Audio Fast Track USB - Pro Tools 'Unable to locate Hardware'

I've got the same problem, and i've got the newest update, someone has an idea?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2011, 05:18 AM
MakeItFunky MakeItFunky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: PARIS
Posts: 4
Default Re: M-Audio Fast Track USB - Pro Tools 'Unable to locate Hardware'

Hi.

I sometimes have the same problem, but it usually happen when :

-I'm listening to some music on winamp, etc.
-I have firefox opened and grooveshark or deezer playing.
-I have Windowsmediaplayer or BSplayer or VLC opened.

I close all these applications and start pro tools again, and everything's ok.

I imagine the same problem can be encountered with running processes on your computer, that are related in one way or another with sound production.

Maybe a check on task manager would give you hints on what processes you should end?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2011, 04:52 PM
thierryhenry thierryhenry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: London
Posts: 52
Default Re: M-Audio Fast Track USB - Pro Tools 'Unable to locate Hardware'

Ye you just have to make sure there isn't any audio running off any other programs.

For example, if you're playing a track off iTunes you'll have to pause it while pro tools loads up. Once its open you should be able to play audio off other programs like normal.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2011, 02:56 PM
MakeItFunky MakeItFunky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: PARIS
Posts: 4
Default Re: M-Audio Fast Track USB - Pro Tools 'Unable to locate Hardware'

Hi,
Thanks for the precision thierryhenry! I tought I had to shut down everything...
(well, I have to anyway because I'm running PT essential, on an old dell laptop, centrino 1.8Ghz)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2011, 01:26 PM
thierryhenry thierryhenry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: London
Posts: 52
Default Re: M-Audio Fast Track USB - Pro Tools 'Unable to locate Hardware'

No problem :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to Locate Hardware - Pro tools 10 - Windows 7 - No Audio Interface KierONeil Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 04-18-2013 11:26 PM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Pro Tools M-Powered 8 vs M-Audio Windows 7 (unable to locate hardware) ? rockerturtle Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-30-2011 06:15 PM
fast track ultra 8R PTMP 7.4 "unable to locate M-A hardware" europa78 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-24-2008 04:44 AM
new imac unable to locate digidesign hardware fast track LE 1968bob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-20-2008 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com