Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2010, 12:18 AM
NGokhool NGokhool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England West Sussex
Posts: 5
Default Markers (memory locations)

Hi there all

first time posting so please be gentle :)

Im a sound design student and I normally spot my sessions in protools 8 LE using the markers (memory locations) i was wondering if there was a way to print out the memory location list to give u a cue list of where you have your markers with time code this would be useful in foley or adr. in fact any application of pro tools were spotting is required.

I have read the manual and it doesn't seem to mention it at but if any one knows any different please drop me a line and do so as well if this isn't true and im just making a fool of my self :)

all the best

Nathan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2010, 05:54 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 440
Default Re: Markers (memory locations)

Allo Nathan.

Dude. .

Firstly. . LE doesn't display time code unless you buy the video tool kit .
Secondly . To "spot" audio in PT. . Use wav files. . Import the audio & select "spot" as opposed to "slip" or "grid". . This will snap your files to the position at which they were recorded. . Read the manual. .

Third; printing a list of your marker points . . Easiest way is to do a screen grab of the memory locations window ( cmd 5 ) . I think you can configure that window to display various info. . Again, read the manual-chapter 34.

Bon chance.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.9.1 Pro Tools HD 11.2 / HDX 2 / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io- Magma Expressbox 3T / UAD2 PCIe OCTO / Avid S6 M10-24-5 ~
~ MBP 2.66 Intel Core i7 -10.7.4 / oo2 / Mbox 2 / Micro / Artist MIx / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2010, 09:49 AM
florian.ardelean florian.ardelean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 7
Default Re: Markers (memory locations)

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Allo Nathan.

Firstly. . LE doesn't display time code unless you buy the video tool kit .
So? Does Spot only work with timecode?

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Secondly . To "spot" audio in PT. . Use wav files. . Import the audio & select "spot" as opposed to "slip" or "grid". . This will snap your files to the position at which they were recorded. . Read the manual. .
Sorry but you're off-topic. The man clearly states he needs to spot regions for ADR or FOLEY, which means that the project he will be importing into has a different timecode than the project he recdorded it into. He may even record using a portable device. And he said he read the manual.


Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Third; printing a list of your marker points . . Easiest way is to do a screen grab of the memory locations window ( cmd 5 ) . I think you can configure that window to display various info. . Again, read the manual-chapter 34.
Your solution is quite complicated. For instance, I recieve print outs with the memory locators from AVID Media Composer, for, say, where the video editor wants me to put certain sounds. Why? Because I can't import them as markers.

And in Pro Tools, where I add a different marker for each sequence of a TV series (which needs a different ambience background). I'd like to print out those memory locations so I can have them on a sheet, which I can use to keep track of what sequences I already edited.

Is there a way to do that? Export memory locators as text (like in Avid Media Composer) would be useful.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2010, 09:58 AM
florian.ardelean florian.ardelean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 7
Default Re: Markers (memory locations)

I found a great way to export markers!

A neat little program called EdiMarker, compatible with Mac and PC (donationware) which will export Memory locations to a text file, provided that you export a MIDI track from ProTools (be it even empty)

The text file can then be imported into ms Excel or openoffice Calc (freeware) to make a nice table with whatever else you need, and print it out.

Thanks to Mark Franken

Here's the link:

http://www.soundsinsync.com/index.ph...133&Itemid=102
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2010, 11:25 AM
AfterJohn AfterJohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 194
Default Re: Markers (memory locations)

I'be done this by "Export Session Data As Text" before...I think, it's been a while.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.2 GHz Core i7 4GB RAM 10.8.5, PT 10.3.4, Waves v9.1, Duet 2

redtuxedo.com
milkmoneyconsulting.com
mindexpansiontechnology.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2010, 01:38 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,420
Default Re: Markers (memory locations)

Priory is right about one thing - you'll have no time code support in LE at all without the DV Tool Kit.

Nice to know about the EditMarker utility. It's still a hefty workaround. As much as PT is used in post, it's a shame they've never added the ability to print straight from the Markers window. Dumbfounding oversight.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Amount of control over loudness exercised by
1. Recording/mastering engineer by reducing dynamic range: 0%
2. Listener by operating volume control: 100%

PT9.0.3 | 002R | Win7 and Mac SL
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2010, 04:04 AM
jbep jbep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Markers (memory locations)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AfterJohn View Post
I'be done this by "Export Session Data As Text" before...I think, it's been a while.
Here's a trick someone might want to explore:

I have often used a midi track, set to view blocks, for comments on tracks, by creating midi blocks and renaming.

It's like markers but more specifically timebased, color-codeable, length editable, more than one layer (track) of comments possible. etc. a little fiddly but whatever.

So i tried Export session data as text, to see if these midi markers would show up, but they don't.

So i just tried making an audio track, and inserting a blank audio region, then moving the regions and naming them for comments. this does then show up in session data export and looks like this:

TRACK NAME: NOTES AUDIO
CHANNEL EVENT REGION NAME START TIME END TIME DURATION
1 1 Note only 10:50:16:04 10:52:21:16 00:02:05:11
1 2 this is good 10:57:59:15 10:59:33:01 00:01:33:10
1 3 THIS sux 11:11:26:12 11:12:50:18 00:01:24:06

in case that's interesting to anyone.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2010, 08:09 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,420
Default Re: Markers (memory locations)

Clever.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Amount of control over loudness exercised by
1. Recording/mastering engineer by reducing dynamic range: 0%
2. Listener by operating volume control: 100%

PT9.0.3 | 002R | Win7 and Mac SL
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2014, 08:17 PM
literatemoose literatemoose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Default Re: Markers (memory locations)

In terms of keyboard shortcuts, Command+Keypad 5 (or Control+Keypad 5 on PC) will bring up a small window within Protools that will give you a list of your markers. Click on the items in your list, and it will take you to the time as well. Not a perfect solution, but it might be a start?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Locations/Markers GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 10-20-2008 08:56 PM
Selecting Between Markers or memory locations wwilentz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-30-2005 12:51 PM
Markers (memory locations) (ProTool HD 6.9.2) Jano Vesta Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-06-2005 08:01 AM
Memory Locations / Markers not showing up in PT6.4 TWoZ Pro Tools Post & Surround 1 10-19-2004 10:07 AM
Markers / Memory Locations not showing up in PT6.4 TWoZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-19-2004 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com