Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2010, 03:51 AM
fup4000 fup4000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 3
Default how to midi korg triton with pro tools

Hi all,
im new to the hardware software thing..& if this has been covered here b4 i'm sorry...
but "How to midi korg triton with pro tools"?? 003


TIA
__________________
FUP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2010, 04:32 AM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: how to midi korg triton with pro tools

You might need to expand on what you are trying to do a little - but essentially...

On the Triton connect midi in/out to 003 out/in.
Run a balanced cable from triton to 003.

Make sure midi thru is selected in PT.

If you want to play sounds from the Triton that are sequenced from PT;

Monitor the Triton via an Aux input assigned to the physical inputs where the Triton is connected.

Assign a midi track's in/out to the midi port on the 003.

You can also use the Triton to control VI's inside PT.

Lincoln
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2010, 06:00 AM
fup4000 fup4000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 3
Default Re: how to midi korg triton with pro tools

Sorry & Thank You...



Quote:
Originally Posted by lincol1 View Post
You might need to expand on what you are trying to do a little - but essentially...

On the Triton connect midi in/out to 003 out/in.
Run a balanced cable from triton to 003.

Make sure midi thru is selected in PT.

If you want to play sounds from the Triton that are sequenced from PT;

Monitor the Triton via an Aux input assigned to the physical inputs where the Triton is connected.

Assign a midi track's in/out to the midi port on the 003.

You can also use the Triton to control VI's inside PT.

Lincoln
__________________
FUP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Korg Triton via MIDI in PT DeeMee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-28-2007 10:19 PM
Recording MIDI into Pro Tools from Korg Triton Sean1212 Tips & Tricks 3 07-30-2005 07:40 AM
korg triton, 002: MIDI setup.......please help!!! woodbeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-15-2004 04:57 AM
PT 6.1 + Digi 002 + Korg Triton.....need midi help madmaxhk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-22-2003 04:27 AM
What is the Offset value for a Korg Triton midi to pT Hardnox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-11-2001 10:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com