Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-08-2010, 11:07 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,097
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

Rewire clients showing up in PT is dependent on a setting in the registry. Run regedit and navigate to this folder: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Propellerhead Software\ReWire. Check and see if there is a key in the rewire folder for Ableton, and if there is a string value in it for the device path. Check and make sure the device path is correct.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-11-2010, 10:02 AM
djcalg djcalg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tayport, Fife UK
Posts: 57
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

thanks jimmy,

i do have the rewire path as you have written it for reason and there isnt one at all for ableton or live. is there any way i can create a path/ folder for ableton without having to reinstall ableton and hope that it works.

or anyone with ableton 8 if they could send me the registry file that would also be great...

any suggestions would be greatful

thanks again cal :)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-11-2010, 08:20 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,097
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

In regedit, in the ReWire key, right-mouse click and create a new key. Name it "Ableton Live". Inside the Ableton Live key, right-mouse click and create a new string value. Name it "Device Path". Double-click on the device path string and enter the path on your hard drive to the Ableton Live rewire .dll as the Value data. (e.g. C:\Program Files\Ableton\Live 8.1.4\Program\Ableton Live Engine.dll.) Done.

If you have a different version of Live, the path will not be the same as above.
_
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control

Last edited by Top Jimmy; 07-12-2010 at 08:45 PM. Reason: incorrect data
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-11-2010, 11:08 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
In regedit, in the ReWire key, right-mouse click and create a new key. Name it "Ableton Live". Inside the Ableton Live key, right-mouse click and create a new string value. Name it "Device Path". Double-click on the device path string and enter the path on your hard drive to Ableton Live as the Value data. Done.
Great find Top Jimmy! You should post that gem of a tweak over in mykhal's W7 64 optimizations thread. It will help many out without that gem getting buried and lost in the DUC.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-12-2010, 09:21 AM
djcalg djcalg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tayport, Fife UK
Posts: 57
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

Thanks jimmy you really are a top bloke im sure you've just helped a bundle of people with that reply including me thanks bud..
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-12-2010, 07:19 PM
DJ Jun DJ Jun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

Top Jimmy,

Thanks a bunch. I have struggled with Ableton for a while now
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-12-2010, 07:47 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,097
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
...enter the path on your hard drive to Ableton Live as the Value data.
Oops! My bad. I failed to specify that the path is to the rewire .dll component, not the program executable itself.

On my XP system, it's here: C:\Program Files\Ableton\Live 8.1.4\Program\Ableton Live Engine.dll

I also noticed that the ReWire registry entry does not get written until the first time you run the standalone version.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-18-2016, 03:05 AM
Jarrah Jarrah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

Hey,
I'm having the same problem but my registry entry is there and fine. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-18-2016, 09:27 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,097
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarrah View Post
Hey,

I'm having the same problem but my registry entry is there and fine. Any thoughts?


Trash prefs and databases so Pro Tools has to scan the plugins again.
http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...s-preferences/
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-01-2016, 08:50 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,035
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

Nice work James.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HD 10.3.5 and Ableton Live 9.0.4 Rewire not visible SouthFresh macOS 8 05-25-2013 11:43 AM
trigger ableton LIVE midi instruments in rewire mode? SNAPPER Windows 0 08-03-2012 04:26 PM
Using Pro Tools 9 and Ableton 8 in rewire? Tips? allen_gibberish macOS 1 09-21-2011 12:05 AM
Pro Tools via Ableton rewire question twist Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-28-2008 09:08 AM
Ableton Rewire Pro Tools surefootedllama Tips & Tricks 1 10-09-2004 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com