Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2010, 11:57 AM
Undertones Undertones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 78
Default How do I automatically insert a plugin on all tracks at the same time?

I want to use ATA on all tracks, first in the chain. How do I do this without manually adding the plugin on the first insert bar each time?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2010, 12:30 PM
Kobra Kobra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 89
Cool Re: How do I automatically insert a plugin on all tracks at the same time?

Hold down the option-key when inserting the plug.
If you want, you can select all the tracks that you want the plug on and hold down shift+option.
__________________
Macbook Pro 15" 2.66 i7, 8GB RAM / OSX 10.6.8 and 10.7.1 / Pro Tools 9, Producer Factory Pro / Kontakt / EWQLSO Gold Play Edition / Steven Slate Drums / Logic Studio / Apogee Duet
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2010, 01:35 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 3,162
Default Re: How do I automatically insert a plugin on all tracks at the same time?

Just know that if you insert the first one on a mono track, it will only put them on the mono tracks. Ditto for stereo tracks.
__________________
James Cadwallader

"I got a job making money for the man
Throwing chicken in the bucket with the soda pop can"

-Beck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2010, 01:21 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: How do I automatically insert a plugin on all tracks at the same time?

... And if you only want it on most of the tracks (i.e. not master fader for example) select the tracks you want it on and hold down shift+option.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
insert time Macsearcher Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 08-15-2013 06:51 PM
How do I automatically assign inputs and outputs of new tracks Johnrg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-19-2011 01:26 AM
New tracks are automatically in ticks mode, how to change? ibvee Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-30-2007 07:06 AM
Tracks automatically unmute on playback..... dbsoundcheck Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 08-13-2007 07:10 PM
How to insert time / insert measures, without upsetting tempo map and markers imp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-25-2003 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com