Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2010, 07:41 AM
xstortionist xstortionist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 50
Default Not aligning to the grid when duplicating loops / regions. Off by small smaples.

Hello all,

I've ran into somewhat of a problem when I duplicate regions to create loops I notice that when I zoom in to the sound wave the duplicate regions are off by small samples...Sometimes there will be small gaps and other times it will produce a longer region. I am using absolute grid mode with beats | measures selected.

I brought in a digidesign pro tools specialists who use to work at Full Sail university. He was editing certain areas of my tracks and he also noticed the issue of waves not snapping to the grid. He mentioned that he never seen the issue before and that he was going to call his friend who works for digidesign (avid).

I was wondering if anyone has experienced this issue before and what types of things could make this happen.

I have pro tools 8.0.1 CS2 running on a PowerMac G5 with a 002r and Eleven Rack.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2010, 09:54 AM
xstortionist xstortionist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 50
Default Re: Not aligning to the grid when duplicating loops / regions. Off by small smaples.

i hate to bump this thread, but I would love to hear form a digi / avid pro on this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2010, 10:07 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Not aligning to the grid when duplicating loops / regions. Off by small smaples.

Search for "Sample rounding" in the Reference Guide.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2010, 10:17 AM
xstortionist xstortionist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 50
Default Re: Not aligning to the grid when duplicating loops / regions. Off by small smaples.

i've searched and found a few threads, but I still haven't found the way to fix the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2010, 10:51 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Not aligning to the grid when duplicating loops / regions. Off by small smaples.

Quote:
Search for "Sample rounding" in the Reference Guide.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-17-2010, 11:05 AM
xstortionist xstortionist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 50
Default Re: Not aligning to the grid when duplicating loops / regions. Off by small smaples.

This is a joke. In my line of work if I were to not support our products and help our customers I would be instantly fired.

When you create a product for customers there needs to be a intensive way to support the products and care for customers needs.

I'm sorry to say this, but Avid is doing a poor job when it comes to customer support. When you have a problem like this with many of people facing the same hardships, there needs to be an extensive procedure for correcting the issues.

Avid / Digidesign has missed it mark with me. I'd be disgusted to provide such poor quality workmanship & customer service. These guys don't take pride in the work.

Reminds me of the Digidesign 002r power harness issue....wasn't even a recall press release for the issue (again this was their fault). I've yet to come across a press release for sample rounding issues for pro tools.

This is a sad, sad day for inspiring music producers utilizing pro tools software. When will Avid / Digidesign stand up for it's poor workmanship and find a way to pleases it's audience? Riddle me that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-17-2010, 11:21 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Not aligning to the grid when duplicating loops / regions. Off by small smaples.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xstortionist View Post
This is a joke. In my line of work if I were to not support our products and help our customers I would be instantly fired.

When you create a product for customers there needs to be a intensive way to support the products and care for customers needs.

I'm sorry to say this, but Avid is doing a poor job when it comes to customer support. When you have a problem like this with many of people facing the same hardships, there needs to be an extensive procedure for correcting the issues.

Avid / Digidesign has missed it mark with me. I'd be disgusted to provide such poor quality workmanship & customer service. These guys don't take pride in the work.

Reminds me of the Digidesign 002r power harness issue....wasn't even a recall press release for the issue (again this was their fault). I've yet to come across a press release for sample rounding issues for pro tools.

This is a sad, sad day for inspiring music producers utilizing pro tools software. When will Avid / Digidesign stand up for it's poor workmanship and find a way to pleases it's audience? Riddle me that.
Give me a break..

Is the problem that you just don't want to look up the solution for yourself?

Or have you actually looked it up and you feel that how you deal with the issue (sample rounding) is not acceptable?

PS this is a user forum. If the other users feel you need to do a little research then your complaint is with them, not with AVID/DIGI
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-17-2010, 11:33 AM
scenicrecords scenicrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Default Re: Not aligning to the grid when duplicating loops / regions. Off by small smaples.

To ensure that selections are precise aligned to
the grid for looping, copying, duplicating, or repeating,
consider the following:
􀂋 If you use the Selector tool, enable Grid mode
and select the appropriate grid value (such as
sixteenth notes).
􀂋 For the greatest accuracy, type the selection
Start and End points in the Event Edit area.
􀂋 Do not select the material with any of the
Grabber tools (or by double-clicking with the Selector
tool).

Like Flommer said, Search for "Sample rounding" in the Reference Guide.
As we would all like to say, RTFM.
__________________
Dell Studio 1555 Laptop, Intel Core Duo T6600 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4cs2
M-Audio Firewire 410 via Digi-Qualified SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard {NN-EC2012-S1}
Glyph 050Q 500GB via eSATA
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-17-2010, 11:37 AM
xstortionist xstortionist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 50
Default Re: Not aligning to the grid when duplicating loops / regions. Off by small smaples.

I've already gone through the reference guide and tried what they call "solutions" to the problem.

Still same old issues and problems. Now, when I have a trained pro tools professional (use to teach at Full Sail) come to my studio and tell me "I've never seen this before" then there is something wrong.

I've also gone through numerous threads on this forum and have seen that many others have gone through the steps provided by Avid and still have the same issues.

Now you're telling me that there is something wrong with my process and procedures?

I just resetup my PowerMac G4 with Pro Tools 6, recorded a few sound waves, and I do not have sample rounding issues.

Riddle me that.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-17-2010, 12:31 PM
jazzdrumr jazzdrumr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 61
Default Re: Not aligning to the grid when duplicating loops / regions. Off by small smaples.

Can you actual HEAR the samples length pause between regions?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Off grid when duplicating samples or regions critza macOS 2 10-27-2012 11:03 AM
duplicating audio regions on the grid marcnyc Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-08-2010 04:11 PM
duplicating midi/inst regions auto-joins regions? WestphalMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-10-2009 09:44 PM
Duplicating Regions not always lining up on Grid dolebotixstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-02-2005 12:03 PM
Aligning imported Drum audio to grid ohansen_5150 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-18-2004 05:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com