Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2010, 07:06 PM
FunkTools FunkTools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Default Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track

One is a MIDI track on PRO TOOLS LE that I could only mute by making it inactive.

The other is a stereo audio track; a frozen version of the midi track. I mute it, pull down the fader, and it won't stop playing at full volume, even if I change it to outputs I don't even have.

any help appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2010, 07:57 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,733
Default Re: Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track

That means its not what ur hearing playback & u can't make a midi track inactive so I'm not sure what ur doin...


btw, WELCOME TO THE ADAUCF
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2010, 08:56 PM
ameristos ameristos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 32
Default Re: Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track

can you still select it at all, anywhere? i.e. "solo" or drag it into a different order?

if not, i had this happen after installing some waves plugins. once i found the bad plugin and removed it, everything went back to normal...

just a thought. might not be the fix to your problem.

good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2010, 04:40 AM
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Boston, Ma.
Posts: 1,590
Default Re: Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track

[QUOTE=FunkTools;1621953]One is a MIDI track on PRO TOOLS LE that I could only mute by making it inactive.

The other is a stereo audio track; a frozen version of the midi track. I mute it, pull down the fader, and it won't stop playing at full volume, even if I change it to outputs I don't even have.
QUOTE]

Check the automation lanes to see if theres any nodes in there causing this.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.66 GHz. Intel Xeon Dual-Core
5GB RAM, 5 SATA HDs internal.
Snow Leopard 10.6.8/Pro Tools 8.0.5, Digi 002R
M-Audio Radium 61/Novation Remote Zero SL/AlphaTrack controllers
Automap 3.7.4
Ableton Live 9.1
https://www.reverbnation.com/dymaxionvehicle

I've read the PT 8 reference guide cover to cover.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument track picking up my microphone, but not my audio track. raddster Pro Tools 9 Discussion 5 01-20-2012 05:11 PM
instrument track volume peaks when instrument volume knob is down deadvisions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-12-2011 01:43 PM
Problem Converting Instrument Track to Audio Track Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-02-2009 09:11 PM
Can't mute Instrument track Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-08-2009 10:33 AM
Mute on audio track switches off when I play the track el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-29-2003 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com