Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2010, 06:40 PM
silverstein silverstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: West Nyack, NY
Posts: 29
Default Pro Tools "quits unexpectedly"

I have a Pro Tools set up running on my Vista desktop. I now also have a small pro tools set up on my MacBook Pro with a M-Box 2 Micro. I wanted to transfer one of my sessions to the MacBook Pro just so I'd have something to look at and work on. I copied the Pro Tools file, the fade files, and all the audio files and brought them onto the MacBook Pro. When I try to open the session, it always stops while loading one of the audio files (it's not the same one every time) and I'll get the "Pro Tools LE has quit unexpectedly" message. The only thing I can think of is that the session is just too big with too many Audio Files for the computer to handle. Any thoughts?

As far as equipment:

Pro Tools LE 8.0.3
Mac OS X 10.6.3 (Snow Leopard)
The MacBook Pro itself is fairly old. It used to have OS X Tiger on it.

EDIT: I got it to open all the way, though as soon as I tried to play it, the computer froze up and eventually shut down. I'll try again and see if I can get it to work.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2010, 11:18 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,118
Default Re: Pro Tools "quits unexpectedly"

Are you using an external FW drive for the session? You should be....
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2010, 11:36 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 2,588
Default Re: Pro Tools "quits unexpectedly"

Have you tried with smaller sessions ?
Have you tried with the same version of PT LE ?

Have you tried copying the entire session folder ?
__________________
Christian D Hagen Pro Tools Reference Guide | PT11 system requirements| I7 Builds
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2010, 12:24 PM
AdamArnold AdamArnold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: West Palm Beach
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools "quits unexpectedly"

Pro tools quits unexpectedly "solution"

At least it was for me, and it was NOT found on THIS site by my eyeballs, but I will be corrected I am sure. But it bears mentioning NONE THE LESS!

Recent Mac systems operate with a 64bit processor by default, and Pro Tools is a 32Bit program. They will "somewhat" work together for a week or so, but with some wonky results. DAW errors, tracking lines are off by an inch, and eventually the crashes come on

To put your Mac in 32 bit mode, hold down the "3" and the "2" key together while booting up. It will stay in 32 bit mode from then on.

To go back to 64bit mode, hold down the "6" and the "4" at the same time while booting up and you are back(why, I dont know, if you are using pro tools)

That took me 2 weeks to solve, but my updated LE8.0.4cs is working like a champ.

I dont wanna be a geek, I just wanna make music....

Adam
http://www.youtube.com/user/tx644

Mac I7, 2.93ghz, 4GB ram, MBox2

P.S.//// 32 bit mode only uses so much RAM, so if you have 4 GB of ram, YOU ARE GOOD TO GO! Do not waste your money on bigger chips(like I Did)

Until you are running 64bit Music Software, save your money for bribing the A&R guy's friend's friend. LOL
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools LE 8 "quits unexpectedly" at launch, after reinstall, and database delete MWPOP Pro Tools Software (Mac) 10 08-19-2013 05:19 PM
Pro Tools 9 "Quits Unexpectedly" on start, when loading Plugins! dbC4G Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 04-06-2012 05:51 AM
Pro tools quits unexpectedly "solution" AdamArnold Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-19-2010 10:20 PM
Pro Tools le 6.0 (and 6.0.1) hangs on "setting up Midi"-- then unexpectedly quits rdatman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-19-2010 10:15 PM
Protools instantly "unexpectedly quits" and wont open at all travisdunsmuir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-19-2010 12:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com