Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2010, 02:57 PM
Strebor24 Strebor24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 54
Default PT says "iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll" missing but I don't have it

This is the first time that I have tried to open PT 8 LE (Windows) since installing a Novation SL MKII (with Automap 3.4.1)

During start up I get iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll missing and PT will not open.

I didn't know that I even had Radius, it does not come with PT 8 LE that I am aware of, so I cannot just re install it.

Does anyone have any ideas as to what to do?
Also, I don't see Radius listed as a plug-in in Automap
__________________
Shuttle PC, XP Home SP 3, Core 2 duo 3.16 GHz, 4gb PC6400, 500gb SATA 3G HD, Mbox2 pro., Pro Tools 8.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2010, 03:31 PM
77pro 77pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 819
Default Re: PT says "iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll" missing but I don't have it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strebor24 View Post
This is the first time that I have tried to open PT 8 LE (Windows) since installing a Novation SL MKII (with Automap 3.4.1)

During start up I get iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll missing and PT will not open.

I didn't know that I even had Radius, it does not come with PT 8 LE that I am aware of, so I cannot just re install it.

Does anyone have any ideas as to what to do?
Also, I don't see Radius listed as a plug-in in Automap
Check this thread I made some time ago and see if it helps.
Radius was licensed by Avid as part of Elastic Audio.

Hope this helps

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=236131
__________________
003r/i7-930/LE 8.0.1 cs2 on xp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2010, 07:30 PM
Strebor24 Strebor24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 54
Default Re: PT says "iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll" missing but I don't have it

Thanks 77pro, I found the .dll file where you said it was and moved it, thanks.

Now I have another problem on start up!

I'm getting an access violation.

.....unable to read 0x00000000 at address 0x00000000 in module ProToolsLE.exe

I can only guess all of this is because of Automap again. It works flawlessly in Cakewalk.

any ideas?

Cheers.
__________________
Shuttle PC, XP Home SP 3, Core 2 duo 3.16 GHz, 4gb PC6400, 500gb SATA 3G HD, Mbox2 pro., Pro Tools 8.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2013, 08:30 AM
ctheys ctheys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: US
Posts: 18
Default Re: PT says "iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll" missing but I don't have it

Just in case anyone has this problem... now in 2013 with PT10 on Win 7 64 bit.

For some reason that message started popping up (no idea why!!). I found the file under the Common file folder DAE/plug-ins. So I left it there and copied it in C:\programs files (x86)\avid\Pro Tools.

There are a bunch of dll files there so that's where I put it. The DAE folder in here does not have a Plug-Ins folder...

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2013, 09:40 PM
BoomTap BoomTap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: US
Posts: 10
Default Re: PT says "iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll" missing but I don't have it

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctheys View Post
Just in case anyone has this problem... now in 2013 with PT10 on Win 7 64 bit.

For some reason that message started popping up (no idea why!!). I found the file under the Common file folder DAE/plug-ins. So I left it there and copied it in C:\programs files (x86)\avid\Pro Tools.

There are a bunch of dll files there so that's where I put it. The DAE folder in here does not have a Plug-Ins folder...

Hope this helps.
You've Turnt' Up... U rock! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2013, 01:23 PM
RaymondPQ RaymondPQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT says "iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll" missing but I don't have it

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctheys View Post
Just in case anyone has this problem... now in 2013 with PT10 on Win 7 64 bit.

For some reason that message started popping up (no idea why!!). I found the file under the Common file folder DAE/plug-ins. So I left it there and copied it in C:\programs files (x86)\avid\Pro Tools.

There are a bunch of dll files there so that's where I put it. The DAE folder in here does not have a Plug-Ins folder...

Hope this helps.
Yeah, it worked for me too. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 Discussion 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
"Error, missing ILok authorization for "Pro Tools 10". johkav Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 09-10-2012 08:13 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Pro Tools Post & Surround 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
"Quicktime Priority" options missing and h264 playback stutter Sawdust 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-03-2010 12:55 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com