Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2010, 10:51 PM
zamunster zamunster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 37
Default pro tools mixdown

It says, to control mixdown manually it says to create new tracks. don't get it. How do you do that? The reference manual doesn't say how.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2010, 11:05 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,325
Default Re: pro tools mixdown

I really don't know how to respond to this so Ill just tell you how. In PTs toolbar click the 'track' window and a prompt will come up. try clicking on 4 to 6 mono audio tracks. This way you can record 4 to 6 different parts and mix them together.
Next question?
__________________
www.rickqueststudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2010, 11:14 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,263
Default Re: pro tools mixdown

Quote:
Originally Posted by zamunster View Post
It says, to control mixdown manually it says to create new tracks. don't get it. How do you do that? The reference manual doesn't say how.
You just need to create a stereo audio track and bus all your outs to that track. Hit record and your mix will get recorded to that stereo track and you can make adjustments manually as the song plays. You might also want to create a master for the bus to control the overall level being recorded.
__________________
Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R Motherboard
i7 920 Quad-Core Processor O/C 3.7 GHz
12GB OCZ DDR3 RAM
Kingwin ABT-650MM 650W Power Supply
COOLER MASTER V8
HIS Radeon HD 4650 512MB 128-bit PCI Express Video Card
Sileo 500 Silent Computer Case
Pro Tools HD 10.3.9 & Pro Tools HD 11.2.1
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
MacBookPro I7 / Mavericks
Event 2030/2020 Active Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2010, 11:46 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,325
Default Re: pro tools mixdown

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
You just need to create a stereo audio track and bus all your outs to that track. Hit record and your mix will get recorded to that stereo track and you can make adjustments manually as the song plays. You might also want to create a master for the bus to control the overall level being recorded.
I'm sorry, is that what he meant?
__________________
www.rickqueststudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mixdown on Pro Tools meltingbrain Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-13-2007 02:58 AM
Mixdown - mixdown pitch shift problem kakeneeditoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-03-2007 03:38 PM
Mixdown laydencee Pro Tools Post & Surround 0 12-10-2003 06:39 AM
Need help with mixdown John Basile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-23-2003 08:25 PM
mixdown in pt 5 lhundhrup dorje Tips & Tricks 0 03-02-2002 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com