Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2010, 07:52 PM
boynigel boynigel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
Default Pro Tools "can't find hardware"

i'm running PT 7.3.1 with an mbox 2 pro on an intel imac running os10.4.10. lately when i launch pt, i get a message saying that pro tools cannot find the audio hardware (or something to that effect). i've found that if i quit pt, eject my audio drives, and then unplug the firewire cable (from my mbox OR my imac, it doesn't matter) and plug it back in, pt will launch after doing all this. any ideas why this is happening? pt runs rock-solid otherwise once i'm up and running.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2010, 01:32 PM
boynigel boynigel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools "can't find hardware"

anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2010, 06:01 AM
1ace1 1ace1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, England, UK,
Posts: 583
Default Re: Pro Tools "can't find hardware"

Do you have another application open such as iTunes or Quicktime when trying to open PT?

Also have you tried other firewire leads. I had a lead once that kept losing connections with any peripheral it was pluged into.

A:)
__________________
I Love Audio!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Student Edition "can't find hardware" Jimmybit Pro Tools 11 Discussion 1 12-28-2013 09:54 AM
"Can't find hardware" ... PT MP9, M-Audio Pro houseofpanda Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-08-2012 11:08 PM
Help with "unable to find hardware" issue barstool719 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-11-2010 05:42 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Pro Tools Post & Surround 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
DIGI 002, Problem installing hardware driver "cannot find hardware" on install inevitable realisation 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 08-21-2003 02:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com