Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2010, 03:06 PM
malicegreene malicegreene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default Auto Tune in Real Time

looking for help on how to get auto tune in real time while recording on Pro Tools...

i have an aux track with the input set to Mic 1 ... and the output set to Bus 1

I have the auto tune plug in on that aux track ...

I have a audio track with the input set to Bus 1 and the output set to Main Stereo Out 1-2 ...

when i record i do not hear the auto tune effect live ...

is there anyone that can assist on what step i am missing ...

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2010, 03:47 PM
lego lego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 365
Default Re: Auto Tune in Real Time

Not enough info to guess, but if you are on LE with some specific hardware you might have Low Latency Monitoring switched ON in Options.
__________________
"The Mackey Big Knob is, you press little button and they can hear through the headphones, you can say whatever you wanted to them without you having to yell." by Tad Donley
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2010, 06:51 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,096
Default Re: Auto Tune in Real Time

I second what Lego said. Can you try using any other effects (like reverb) that way and see if you can hear them?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2010, 06:55 AM
1ace1 1ace1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, England, UK,
Posts: 583
Default Re: Auto Tune in Real Time

An aux track has no record arm function so how is signal even getting into protools from the mic??

Try this....

Create two mono audio tracks and one mono aux track.

Set the input for audio track 1 to be mic/line 1 and the output to bus 1

Place your auto tune on the aux track and set its input as bus 1 and output as analogue 1-2 (for monitoring).

On your second audio track set the input as bus 2 and mute the output for now

Now go back to the aux track and create a send to bus 2, turn up this send.

Arm both audio tracks and record.

This will give you the dry vocal on the first audio track and the autotuned vocal on the second audio track.

There are other configirations to achieve the same result (by having sends and i/o's in different places etc...)

However.....

Going to tape with autotune will yeild unsatisfactory results imho.

What are you trying achieve?

Is there a need to do this or just a want?

A:)
__________________
I Love Audio!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2010, 01:10 PM
lego lego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 365
Default Re: Auto Tune in Real Time

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ace1 View Post
An aux track has no record arm function so how is signal even getting into protools from the mic??
Straight from the input! Simply set AUX track's input to Interface and voila!
__________________
"The Mackey Big Knob is, you press little button and they can hear through the headphones, you can say whatever you wanted to them without you having to yell." by Tad Donley
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2010, 03:19 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 2,610
Default Re: Auto Tune in Real Time

Just put it on the audio track you record on, and remember to disable low latency monitoring.
__________________
Christian D Hagen Pro Tools Reference Guide | PT11 system requirements| I7 Builds
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2010, 02:40 AM
1ace1 1ace1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, England, UK,
Posts: 583
Default Re: Auto Tune in Real Time

Quote:
Originally Posted by lego View Post
Straight from the input! Simply set AUX track's input to Interface and voila!
Ah ha!!

Never really had a need to use aux tracks in that way. Always learning every day.

A:)
__________________
I Love Audio!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8 - RTAS Plugin Real Time (Auto Tune Evo) new dj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-10-2009 02:51 PM
Time delay / Auto Tune 5 tim carter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-05-2007 02:17 PM
Auto Tune - Real Time or Audio Suite + Questions? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-03-2006 07:47 PM
Auto Tune & Pitch & Time on 7.1 PCI e & Quad TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-23-2005 08:43 AM
Auto-Tune.. Real-Time or Render? JonnyGinese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-10-2005 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com