Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2010, 11:59 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 663
Default Plugins on 64bit Win7

I'm about to get a new computer, HP z800 workstation running HD2, and really want Win7 64 bit over 32.

The plugins I use the most are:
Altiverb,
Sonnox,
Brainworx,
Ozone,
and a few Waves

Does anyone know if these plugins will work OK on a 64 bit machine?

Thanks

GD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2010, 01:09 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 663
Default Re: Plugins on 64bit Win7

I forgot to mention that I'm running RTAS versions of all those plugins.
So, do the RTAS versions run OK on a 64 bit computer?

Thanks

GD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2010, 08:37 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: Plugins on 64bit Win7

Unfortunately, I don't use any of those plug-ins so I won't really be of any help to you. I will say, other than a couple issues with some PSP installers, all of my plug-ins are working great in W7 64bit.
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2010, 01:50 PM
Ghengis Ghengis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD Australia
Posts: 132
Default Re: Plugins on 64bit Win7

I can confirm that Sonnox plugs won't work with x64... it hangs PT when scanning the plugs. The only workaround is to remove them from your plugs folder. Dunno about any of the others there though.

cya
Ghengis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2010, 02:33 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 663
Default Re: Plugins on 64bit Win7

That's good to know.

Have you seen this though?
http://www.sonnoxplugins.com/pub/plu..._sl_update.htm

GD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2010, 09:08 PM
kinghand kinghand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 216
Default Re: Plugins on 64bit Win7

Quote:
Originally Posted by GtrDude View Post
I'm about to get a new computer, HP z800 workstation running HD2, and really want Win7 64 bit over 32.

The plugins I use the most are:
Altiverb,
Sonnox,
Brainworx,
Ozone,
and a few Waves

Does anyone know if these plugins will work OK on a 64 bit machine?

Thanks

GD
I'm using all of them and they all running well. Maybe some of them is not officially annouced capble with win 7 64 bit, but they all do in fact.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2010, 11:42 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 663
Default Re: Plugins on 64bit Win7

Wow, that's a complete opposite of what Ghengis said.

Maybe it has something to do with the rest of your computer's hardware, drivers etc.

Thanks

GD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2010, 01:47 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,482
Default Re: Plugins on 64bit Win7

Or versions.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.1 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools and win7-64bit help!! justin173 Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 08-26-2012 01:47 PM
MP9 does not load on Win7 64bit collwyn Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-28-2011 04:23 AM
MPTK 1 on win7 64bit Guit4Brains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-17-2011 08:22 AM
new PT 8.04 install on Win7 64bit muziqman Eleven Rack 4 01-04-2011 03:39 PM
Help! Switched from MAC to Win7 64bit steelronkeel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-29-2010 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com