Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2010, 09:25 AM
mberger79 mberger79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default Will my Original MBox work with Protools 8??

I just purchased a new laptop with Windows 7, 64 Bit.
Will my ORIGINAL MBox work if I install Protools 8? Digidesign website says it will not function. Do i need to purchase the MBox2?

thanks for your help.... i'm not much a computer guy.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2010, 09:29 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,457
Default Re: Will my Original MBox work with Protools 8??

No,
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=23876
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2010, 09:40 AM
mberger79 mberger79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Will my Original MBox work with Protools 8??

please ignore my ignorance... i'm a but confused...

Will PT 8.0.1 run on Windows 7, 64 Bit??
It lists compatability with Windows XP.

i purchsed PT 8 but am afraid to install it and not be able to use my original mbox.... wondering if i should return the software and purchase MBox2 along with the software.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2010, 09:47 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,457
Default Re: Will my Original MBox work with Protools 8??

No coffee yet...

Sorry, I misread your question. No, the original MBox will not be qualified for W7. Some have claimed success running the MBox in W7 with 8.0.1 so you could try it and see what happens. I wouldn't get my hopes up.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2010, 09:47 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 4,076
Default Re: Will my Original MBox work with Protools 8??

PT 8.0.1 will NOT run on Win 7 64-bit. So consequently, neither will your original Mbox.
Facing the exact same quandry. Put the old Mbox on the shelf and find a mini, or leave well enough alone?
Also asking the burning question...when does the 002 reach end of software support?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2010, 09:51 AM
mberger79 mberger79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Will my Original MBox work with Protools 8??

i'm really glad i asked the question before i tried to install PT8....

so i guess my only option is to return the un-opened software and purchase a MBox 2 (which comes with PT8)... then install the PT 8.0.3 (for compatability with Windows 7, 64 Bit).

correct?
Anything else i will need to do or problems i will run into?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2010, 10:51 AM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: Will my Original MBox work with Protools 8??

Quote:
Originally Posted by mberger79 View Post
i'm really glad i asked the question before i tried to install PT8....

so i guess my only option is to return the un-opened software and purchase a MBox 2 (which comes with PT8)... then install the PT 8.0.3 (for compatability with Windows 7, 64 Bit).

correct?
Anything else i will need to do or problems i will run into?
I would go the MBox2 route and try to sell the Original MBox while it will still run 8.0. There are still a lot of XP users out there. Depending on how many inputs you need you might be able to get away with a MBox2 Mini.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unable to locate digidesign hardware" Mbox (original) ProTools LE 7.4.2 Mac OS X sharpd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 04-27-2012 12:11 AM
will pro tools 9 work on original Mbox interface bissodj Pro Tools 9 Discussion 17 03-01-2012 10:56 PM
running original mbox protools LE on windows 7 hyperbole11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-19-2010 02:59 PM
Original Mbox and Protools 7 mghill1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-06-2008 10:11 PM
Can Protools 6.4LE original Mbox run on Tiger?HELP alxare 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-15-2005 10:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com