Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2010, 04:47 PM
shutiri shutiri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: France/Costa Rica
Posts: 74
Default Windows 7-32bit: all HD are not valid audio volumes

Hello,

I just upgraded to Win 7, intalled latest PT8.0.3 with Audio Driver PTLE_Audio_Drivers_32bit_v804b.

Once validated, I can't create any session, because on the workspace I get this message for all my HD (when trying to change the T to a R): "cannot be designated as an Audio Record volume because it is not a valid audio volume".

All my HD are healthy, basic.

Thank you,
Shutiri

Windows 7
PC - pentium 4 HT 2GBram.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2010, 05:02 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 4,298
Default Re: Windows 7-32bit: all HD are not valid audio volumes

NTFS or FAt32? They need to be NTFS.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2010, 07:01 PM
shutiri shutiri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: France/Costa Rica
Posts: 74
Default Re: Windows 7-32bit: all HD are not valid audio volumes

NTFS, of course
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2010, 07:48 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,696
Default Re: Windows 7-32bit: all HD are not valid audio volumes

Any chance you have RAID turned on?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.2 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2010, 10:47 PM
shutiri shutiri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: France/Costa Rica
Posts: 74
Default Re: Windows 7-32bit: all HD are not valid audio volumes

I don't think so.

How do I check for that ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2010, 10:54 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,696
Default Re: Windows 7-32bit: all HD are not valid audio volumes

If you post a Sandra report it will be easier to help you. Not all bios are written the same. Go here and read the entire page. Then come back here and post the report.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.2 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2010, 11:53 PM
shutiri shutiri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: France/Costa Rica
Posts: 74
Default Re: Windows 7-32bit: all HD are not valid audio volumes

I uninstalled everything, deleting every digidesign entry from the registry.

I re-installed and everything is working. Magic

Thank you for your help.

Shutiri.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2010, 12:01 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,696
Default Re: Windows 7-32bit: all HD are not valid audio volumes

Gotta love magic.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.2 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-25-2010, 05:57 AM
chathusl chathusl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Windows 7-32bit: all HD are not valid audio volumes

I also had the same problem and this method solved it.

01. Uninstall digidesign Windows7 driver
02. Reboot (This is a must)
03. Install digidesign Windows7 driver again

Hope this will work for you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stable usb or firewire audio interface for windows 7 32bit PaoloMasoni FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 06-27-2013 08:11 AM
Valid Audio Record Volumes Jbdubs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 09-07-2009 05:56 AM
Designate Valid Audio Playback volumes bigcow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 01-01-2008 10:26 AM
Valid audio volumes for Pro Tools M Powered on Mac Book Pro? mezclados Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 12-17-2007 07:42 AM
No record volumes/Not a valid Audio Drive Starx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-26-2003 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com