Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2010, 02:56 PM
kevals7 kevals7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default Getting DAE error -1115 with Windows 7 64-Bit and Pro Tools LE 8.0.3

Hi,

I have a desktop running 32-bit Vista and Pro Tools LE 8.0 with a Digi 002. I just bought a new laptop that is has a core i7 processor, and is running Windows 7 64-bit. I was thrilled to hear that PT LE 8.0.3 is "unofficially" supporting Windows 7 64-bit, because now I can get rid of my old desktop (running pro tools is the only reason I am keeping it around).

I just finished installing Pro Tools LE 8.0.3 on my laptop (using the full installer) with no errors, have connected my Digi 002 via firewire-- but when I attempt to open Pro Tools, I get "DAE error -1115".

Can anyone please help?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2010, 08:14 PM
bkurt bkurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chattanooga TN
Posts: 6
Default Same problem

I am having the same issue with Pro Tools 8.0.3. Just installed it on my PC with no errors during installation. Connected my 003 Rack via firewire 400. Keep getting DAE error -1115 and then PT closes.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2010, 09:10 PM
stonehenge stonehenge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: earth
Posts: 229
Default Re: Getting DAE error -1115 with Windows 7 64-Bit and Pro Tools LE 8.0.3

does this help? http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=325383
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2010, 07:03 AM
bkurt bkurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chattanooga TN
Posts: 6
Default Re: Getting DAE error -1115 with Windows 7 64-Bit and Pro Tools LE 8.0.3

I have tried optimizing my system by following the guide in the knowledge base. I have also tried reinstalling everything again. I also disabled IE8. My next step is to reinstall W7 and try again. If that doesn't work I'm just going to go down to XP until Avid gets their ass in gear.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2010, 08:32 AM
dRead dRead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 40
Default Re: Getting DAE error -1115 with Windows 7 64-Bit and Pro Tools LE 8.0.3

i got this error because of plugged in usb-hub, mouse and keyboard and a midi-interface. disconnect everything and try again, maybe it works....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2010, 12:12 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 4,298
Default Re: Getting DAE error -1115 with Windows 7 64-Bit and Pro Tools LE 8.0.3

DISABLING IE 8 isn't the same as UNINSTALLING IE8. It needs to not be there, although this may not be an issue on Win 7.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-03-2010, 02:04 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,692
Default Re: Getting DAE error -1115 with Windows 7 64-Bit and Pro Tools LE 8.0.3

Yea, I haven't had the IE8 issue in W7/64.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.2 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-03-2010, 03:00 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 7,272
Default Re: Getting DAE error -1115 with Windows 7 64-Bit and Pro Tools LE 8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Yea, I haven't had the IE8 issue in W7/64.
Me either. But a few third party plug in makers may still have issues, though i havnt found any that could not be solved by just doing the DWord.


Be sure to launch with Run As Admin, pretty much required for IK and Native plugins to work properly, also pretty much required for control surfaces like the Command 8, Axiom and Behringer BFC 2000 to work properly
__________________
Brian

Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 11 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE-1115 error with Pro Tools 7.4 crayphish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-17-2012 05:49 PM
Dae 1115 Error Mbox 2 Pro Tools 8 LE davemeasom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-14-2012 12:53 AM
Install problem with 8.0.3 on Windows 7/ DAE 1115 error JSOM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-08-2012 07:29 AM
DAE error 1115 while launching pro tools sandeepkurissery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-05-2010 10:37 AM
DAE error -1115 when i try to load pro tools bigstribs ICON & C|24 1 02-10-2009 02:11 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com