Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2010, 04:02 PM
stoox stoox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 157
Default Pro Tools 8 on a pentium 4?

Is anyone using pro tools 8 on a Pentium 4 processor?

I have an old HP pavilion and i'd like to use it for a different room in my studio. I just want it for me to record demos that have maybe 30 tracks max.

1GB of Ram
3.0 GHz

I have Nuendo 3 on it and it runs flawlessly.
but its an older program.

Cheers and thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2010, 05:37 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 493
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 on a pentium 4?

I'd have to say good luck... I had the Pentium 4 on a laptop, two GIGs of Ram, with MP 7.4cs10 and it would hang up all the time. Elastic Time utilized so much CPU oomph itself that it was crash consistantly. Plug-ins, one instance of DVerb would crash the system as well. Others here hopefully much more knowledgeable than me will come along and maybe have some input that might get you running but probably they'll tell you that the Pentium 4 is just not gonna cut it with MP 8 and one gig ram. Regards
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2010, 11:02 AM
stoox stoox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 157
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 on a pentium 4?

Cool thanks. So was it basically unusable?
How much stuff was on the computer? Any Viruses.

Nuendo is runnning so good i might just continue with that.

I think i still have a license for 7.3 on my iLok. How would that run?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2010, 09:49 PM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 on a pentium 4?

I would say 2GB of RAM minimum. i gave my old P4 3.4GHz ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe rig to a buddy and its running 3GB of RAM if I recall correctly. It runs 8.0 but I wouldn't call it a barn burner. 4-5 VI's and you going to be about maxed out. You can make things work with some good old fashioned session management. Printing VI's etc. If I recall correctly the same machine got around 40-50 Dverbs running 7.4. My early 2006 Macbook Pro got 79. So figure its about half as powerful as a older MacBook Pro.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2010, 12:59 AM
GamerGee GamerGee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Welcome to Florida!!! The Sunshine State
Posts: 66
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 on a pentium 4?

I remember the P4 days..

I had to group all of my vocals to one bus for verse vocals and eq from there and compress
One bus for chorus vocals w/ similar setup
one bus for a submix for music with the same setup as well.
One Reverb (that would hopefuly fit for everything)

and a good ole l2.. 15 plugins had my p4 struggling.. and if the machine would paly back.. Printing effects was the only solution

That was 6.8.. I couldnt even imagine 8.0.
__________________
The Official Gamer Gee! Any others are false
facebook.com/therealgamerg

System's

Mac Pro 2,1 8-Core 3.0 GHZ
9GB Ram
10TB Space
OSX 10.6.7. PT 10 HD 10.2

Late 2013 15' Retina MacBook Pro
Fully Loaded Specs (No Other Choice..lol)
OSX 10.9 Running Pro Tools 10 HD 10.2 (Stable!!)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2010, 04:58 AM
kafka kafka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 131
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 on a pentium 4?

I was ok on 7.0 on a P4 laptop with 2GB. Not great, just ok. For adding a couple of audio tracks to exiting audio tracks, it was a functional setup. I don't have any idea about PT8.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2010, 10:42 PM
stoox stoox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 157
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 on a pentium 4?

Well Here is the Verdict.

It runs wayyy better than i expected.

I had 28 Instances of Waves SSL E Channel and 2 Dverbs and i threw some automation on some tracks. I was using 57% of CPU.

I did a test mix of one of the songs on my last album that had 23 tracks. and It did fine.

Although i added an instance of Eleven so i could reamp a guitar and i ran into a few issues. I Ended up using the audiosuite so it worked out.

I think it will be fine. Im going to keep elastic audio disabled and only use it when i need it on bass or a lead guitar or somehthing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
intel core 2 duo vs pentium d and pentium 4 chips djdevelop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-08-2006 01:34 PM
Please Help.. probs with pro tools and new pentium unifiedmindz1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-28-2006 11:02 AM
Pro Tools - Pentium M or Centrino? injun Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-06-2005 03:48 PM
Pro Tools - Pentium M or Centrino? injun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-06-2005 11:11 AM
Has anyone tried a pentium 4 with 001???? WestPhillySoulzition 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-29-2001 01:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com