Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2010, 12:48 PM
Awesomeworld Awesomeworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Calgary Alberta
Posts: 12
Default pro tools 8 stuck at "structure" at initial load

I recently upgraded to protools 8 from 7 and haven't been able to get it open yet because there are always new problems. the point i am stuck at no is that when i initiate protools 8,it goes through all of the plug ins but whenever it comes to structure, protools freezes and wont respond. is this a common problem? is there an easy solution?
I dont know if this is related but my moogerfooger authorizations which worked previous to the upgrade are now not being picked up from the ilok, even though they are indeed on the ilok. any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

thanks, Ty
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2010, 01:28 PM
Awesomeworld Awesomeworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Calgary Alberta
Posts: 12
Default Re: pro tools 8 stuck at "structure" at initial load

all you need to know is in my new signature. other that i cant tell anymore at the moment as i am on my mac in a different location
__________________
Ty

Big Rock Records Inc
Co-Owner

Sound Engineer/Producer in training

Learning by doing...

Mac
Protools 8 LE
Digi 002
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2010, 07:00 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,325
Default Re: pro tools 8 stuck at "structure" at initial load

Quote:
Originally Posted by Awesomeworld View Post
all you need to know is in my new signature. other that i cant tell anymore at the moment as i am on my mac in a different location
We just got your email regarding this thread. He's not trying to get you to buy Sandra - it's FREE application, just follow the instructions.

Since you're new here, you should also read the Help Us Help You and General Troubleshooting stickies below my signature (where Benoni is pulling his info from), as they contain info about what we need to know to help you (your Sandra report, for sure) as well as possible solutions to your problems.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2010, 07:01 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,325
Default Re: pro tools 8 stuck at "structure" at initial load

Also, see the other stickies in the Windows forum, as there's one specific to Internet Explorer 8 and plug-ins causing Pro Tools not to launch...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2010, 02:16 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: pro tools 8 stuck at "structure" at initial load

Yea, I'm betting that the quick fix for you is to roll back to IE7.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.1 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2011, 06:21 AM
PrinzAcim PrinzAcim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: pro tools 8 stuck at "structure" at initial load

Hallo,

I have the same problem since today. I bought ProTools 8 LE in 2009 and it works very well one my system till today. Last week I had a virus on my PC and I have format the system completely! Windows XP is complete new installed and the the rest of my other software, too. Today I have installed ProTools new and now I have the same problem. Untill the Installing process the AntiVirus Software was enabled!!! ProTools starts and freeze at the "Structure"-PlugIn. Is it possible that anybody can help me to fix the problem. ProTools was still running without problems for more than a year on my system, and now it doesn´t work.

King regards,
Achim

P.S.: sorry for my english
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2011, 07:47 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,261
Default Re: pro tools 8 stuck at "structure" at initial load

One solution(if you don't need Structure) is to navigate to the Digidesign>DAE>Plugins folder and remove the Structure plugin file(s). Drag it/them(usually 2 files for each plugin) out to any where(I keep a folder on the desktop called BadPlugins).
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-21-2011, 11:50 AM
PrinzAcim PrinzAcim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: pro tools 8 stuck at "structure" at initial load

Wow! Many thanks for this tip! It works! But I want to know, why does it not works with this 2 Plugs? It still works the whole time before with this 2 Plugs. May you have a answer Buy the way - I can work and this is in the moment the best alternative.

Many thanks and have a nice day,
Achim :)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-21-2011, 01:10 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: pro tools 8 stuck at "structure" at initial load

Be sure to read this.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=243183
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.1 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 stuck on "Initializing Audio Engine" AudioDrummerGuy Pro Tools 11 Discussion 10 01-19-2014 01:47 PM
New Pro Tools 9.0 install and "Engine.dpm" won't load BigMacBoy Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 05-11-2012 02:05 PM
Stuck on "Pro Tools Loading" Hookstarz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-08-2010 11:44 AM
Session load stuck at "activating inserts" SoundtrackArcade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-25-2009 06:18 PM
Structure - what does "Monolithic" mean as it pertains to "part" files? Jared_TL Virtual Instruments 2 12-07-2008 04:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com