Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2010, 09:07 AM
ryerace10 ryerace10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Angry DAE Error -9060 ProTools M-Powered 8

Everytime I try to record something and try to even listen to the demo session I instintly get DAE error code -9060. I have read everything out there about this code including Digidesign website and I checked everything that the website says to check, but I still keep getting the error code. I even tried uninstalling PT and re-installing it again and same problem.I have downloaded the newest M-Audio driver off of M-Audio's website, I have dedicated one of my hard drives as my audio drive and its "exstended journaled" as PT instructs it to be. I'm confused and tired of PT not working for me. Please help!!!

I have a Mac Pro G5
2 seprate harddrives with about 500GB each
Mac OS X 10.5.8
Fast Track Pro Interface
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2010, 09:13 AM
avrinder avrinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: DAE Error -9060 ProTools M-Powered 8

Have you tried trashing your PT preferences?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2010, 10:00 AM
ryerace10 ryerace10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: DAE Error -9060 ProTools M-Powered 8

No I havn't tried that. How do I do so?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2010, 10:32 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: DAE Error -9060 ProTools M-Powered 8

Did you search the DUC, Answerbase or Knowledgebase for this error? There are several possible causes, all of which have been covered before.

First suggestion - make sure any virus scanning apps running in the background are disabled.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2010, 10:53 AM
ryerace10 ryerace10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: DAE Error -9060 ProTools M-Powered 8

Yes I have looked on there and checked everything it says may be the problem, and yet same problem and I do not have any virus scanning software on my Mac.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2010, 11:55 AM
avrinder avrinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: DAE Error -9060 ProTools M-Powered 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryerace10 View Post
No I havn't tried that. How do I do so?
this link explains it all.

http://www.ehow.com/how_2312012_tras...pro-tools.html

It's a step to take if you find your Pro Tools crashing, or sluggish.

Worked for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win Vista vs ProTools MP 7.4 => Error -9060 Fruno Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-30-2012 12:45 PM
Protools have error 9060 and stopped audioplace estudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-25-2009 06:45 AM
HELP HELP!!! ProTools -9060 error gears 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-01-2005 04:46 PM
HELP HELP HELP!!! ProTools -9060 error gears 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-01-2005 03:50 PM
DAE error -9060, Protools Free jonathanappel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-09-2000 08:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com