Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2009, 07:27 PM
Wheeltard Wheeltard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Big Peach
Posts: 323
Default How do I get out of Manual Tempo Mode, to enter the tempo I wish?

Just updated to 8.01cs1 and I'm just at a loss why the Manual Tempo mode prevents you from typing in the tempo setting you wish. Jeezus, why would they default to this when it was so easy to double click on the tempo setting and change on the fly?

I did a search in the manual and didn't find it readily. Any help would be appreciated. I'll keep diggin' in the meantime. It's like I have to relearn the friggin' DAW.
Wheels
__________________
www.myspace.com/colmarkwheeler
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2009, 07:39 PM
KingFish's Avatar
KingFish KingFish is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,654
Default Re: How do I get out of Manual Tempo Mode, to enter the tempo I wish?

Click the "Little Conductor Dude" in the Expanded Transport window
__________________
David
- Trident TSM 52 Input Console
- HDX / OMNI / HD i/o's
- MacPro 8 Core 2.4 Westmere 28Gb RAM
- PT HD 10.3.3 + H.E.A.T. OS X 10.8.2
- SSL Nucleus Controller
- Dynaudio Acoustics BM6A's / Genelec 8040a / NS10's w/ Sub
- 1176's, LA2A's, ADL CL1500, Neve 1073's, 16 x Wunder Audio Pre's, Ward Beck's, API's, Misc Vintage outboard.
- 2x - HD3 Accel PCIe - 192 i/o's - 96 i/o's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2009, 07:40 PM
Wheeltard Wheeltard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Big Peach
Posts: 323
Default Re: How do I get out of Manual Tempo Mode, to enter the tempo I wish?

I literally cannot change my tempo setting. I've opened up Tempo Operations window. I've clicked on Advanced Settings, and still I get Tempo Operations not allowed in Manual Mode. Why? Wouldn't manual mode mean that you could make manual changes?

WTF?!!! In the What's New in PT8, nothing under "Change Tempo," "Tempo Settings," etc. Un-friggin'-believable. What did I miss here? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Wheels
__________________
www.myspace.com/colmarkwheeler
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2009, 07:48 PM
Wheeltard Wheeltard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Big Peach
Posts: 323
Default Re: How do I get out of Manual Tempo Mode, to enter the tempo I wish?

Thanks David. What would he look like by chance?
Wheels
__________________
www.myspace.com/colmarkwheeler
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2009, 07:49 PM
Wheeltard Wheeltard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Big Peach
Posts: 323
Default Re: How do I get out of Manual Tempo Mode, to enter the tempo I wish?

Got it. MANY thanks, sir.
Wheels
__________________
www.myspace.com/colmarkwheeler
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to switch out of manual tempo mode. phatbeatstudio Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 02-06-2012 09:33 AM
getting out of manual tempo mode strtgtr66 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-23-2010 08:12 AM
Changing tempo in manual tempo mode guentherschmidt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-28-2006 07:52 PM
manual tempo mode conbreaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-06-2005 02:08 PM
6.7 cs4 Manual Tempo Mode Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-15-2004 04:51 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com