Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2009, 01:15 PM
Goldenchyld757 Goldenchyld757 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default How can I put autotune on this version?

Hello i just got this version and i want to use Auto-Tune. How do i go about doing so?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2009, 01:19 PM
Goldenchyld757 Goldenchyld757 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: How can I put autotune on this version? PTE

Pro Tools M-Powered Essential
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2009, 02:51 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 6,672
Default Re: How can I put autotune on this version?

I dont think you can load any plug ins into Pro Tools essentials
__________________
Brian

Desktop PC:
Custom Build
Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit
Laptop:
Asus G72GX
Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit


Eleven Rack + ERXP

Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio

Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2009, 11:34 AM
Goldenchyld757 Goldenchyld757 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: How can I put autotune on this version?

Oh okay, is there any other way I could going about using it?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2009, 06:29 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 6,672
Default Re: How can I put autotune on this version?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldenchyld757 View Post
Oh okay, is there any other way I could going about using it?
As far as I know, no, not with essentials unless you can run it in standalone mode and save the file. then import it into Pro Tools, im not very familiar with PT Essentials, or Auto Tune, iv only used the plug in, and I use Melodyne.
__________________
Brian

Desktop PC:
Custom Build
Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit
Laptop:
Asus G72GX
Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit


Eleven Rack + ERXP

Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio

Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2009, 11:18 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: How can I put autotune on this version?

If it loads AU or another plugin format, you could use it with Logic or Garage Band, then bring it into PTe.
__________________
-Ryan Young
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2009, 12:26 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,733
Default Re: How can I put autotune on this version?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
If it loads AU or another plugin format, you could use it with Logic or Garage Band, then bring it into PTe.
I'm not 100% sure but I don't think that can be done either; I'm sure som1 is 100% sure & will correct me if I'm wrong...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which Autotune Version? fpalmieri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-21-2006 01:37 AM
antares autotune rack version....worth it? shynomi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-16-2005 12:35 PM
AutoTune became iLok Version K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 02-13-2005 10:25 AM
Serious AutoTune version 3.25 problems Lee Blaske Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-22-2003 01:00 PM
Antares Autotune Direct X Version DanW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-15-2000 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com