Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2009, 07:15 PM
CKBigDaddy CKBigDaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default MBox is not connecting to my computer.

So my USB cable was messed up so I bought a LiveWire USB cable to switch it up and when I plug it into the MBOX when the installer ask me to connect interface then hit okay only 2 lights lite up. The lights that come up are the Mic/Di green lights fro mboth Impute 1/2. So i tried another usb cable my friends MBOX 2s usb cable and still the only 2 lights came up. Are the USB/S/pdif lights supposed to come up green? Continuing, i plug my interface in then hit okay and pro-tools completes installation. When i load up pro-tools 8 it says the digidesign hardware is not connected please connect and hit okay. Can someone help me out with this problem.

-Is the USB cable only wire im supposed to have in MBOX 2 when I install?
-Do I need to download any mbox upgrades? I havent used my xbox for about a year. If so please direct me the right way.

-TY!!!!!:co nfused:
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2009, 07:25 PM
CKBigDaddy CKBigDaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: MBox is not connecting to my computer.

- I have Windows Vista
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2009, 06:22 PM
jazzmandan jazzmandan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago Il, USA
Posts: 322
Default Re: MBox is not connecting to my computer.

My Mbox has three (3) lights on when functioning, Mic1, Mic2 and USB
__________________
~2004 - Dell 4600 P4 3.0GHz, 2.0 GB Ram, XP Home SP3, 80GB HD for System, 120GB HD for Audio BIAB 2009, Pro Tools 8.0, MBox
09/12/2009 - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 6G Ram, Vista 64 Bit 750 G SATA for System, 1TB SATA for Audio, Protools 8.0.1, MBox
10/31/2009 - Win 7 64Bit
MBox /PT not supported under Win7 - I didn't leave PT, PT left me!
11/30/2009 - MBox, REAPER



http://www.jazzmandan.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 - not connecting to computer piankki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-06-2011 02:28 PM
Connecting MIDI to Computer Help! hendrixrocker2 MIDI 1 12-26-2010 01:45 PM
Connecting 2 MBox - 1 Computer ¿? Guss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 01-01-2009 02:04 PM
002 not connecting to Computer Pro Logic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-10-2008 06:55 PM
002 R not connecting w/ computer bonneybear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-07-2003 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com