Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2001, 01:10 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Anyone problems w/ Promax DH w/ new G4 533,667,733 ?

Forced to use Appian ???

------------------
www.downinhollywood.com
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2001, 03:27 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Anyone problems w/ Promax DH w/ new G4 533,667,733 ?

Mine works alright. The monitors don't come back from sleep (I just turn them off when not in use), and occassionally my Applevision (going through an adaptor) won't kick on when I boot/reboot. It's DEFINETELY worth the price diff from the Appian.

Tim
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 20.6, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2001, 01:40 PM
AEW AEW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 879
Default Re: Anyone problems w/ Promax DH w/ new G4 533,667,733 ?

Have you tried download the new 2000 driver from ProMax. It might have some bug fixers for your problem.

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2001, 08:38 PM
randyP randyP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 53
Default Re: Anyone problems w/ Promax DH w/ new G4 533,667,733 ?

I can't get my main monitor to any other resolution except 640x480.

G4 DP 533
DH-MAX
2 Viewsonic PF790's
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2001, 12:51 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Anyone problems w/ Promax DH w/ new G4 533,667,733 ?

uhmmmmm I'm afraid one has to buy Appian to be reliable... but keep on giving me your impressions on Promax, thanks
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2001, 06:19 PM
randyP randyP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 53
Default Re: Anyone problems w/ Promax DH w/ new G4 533,667,733 ?

upon reinstalling everything is great. now i love this card.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProMAX DH-MAX Wolfgang Eller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-25-2002 02:36 PM
promax card & OSX >>>> sandman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-28-2001 05:59 AM
Promax? bruce lang Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-23-2001 12:14 AM
New ProMax DH-MAX software Cawan General Discussion 4 02-07-2001 12:43 AM
Promax AGP CARD and WARNING!!! G4, ATTO & HDs problems jupitersound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-02-2001 05:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com