Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2009, 02:08 PM
Bleeder Bleeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 4
Question Unused/Active plug ins folder, where is it?

Hi
I posted yesterday about plug ins from digi racks II not being available in LE 7.4
Much to my relief I was informed that there is an Unused Plugs folder and if I move the old plugs to the Active Folder I should be fine.
I am however having trouble locating where these folders are and how to access them.
Any help is greatly appreciated
Thanks
Bleeder
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2009, 04:45 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,202
Default Re: Unused/Active plug ins folder, where is it?

Macintosh HD > Library > Application Support > Digidesign

Both folders are here. Move from Plugins unused to plugins.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Recording & Audio | iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2009, 06:12 PM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 502
Default Re: Unused/Active plug ins folder, where is it?

Your other thread was replied to here: http://duc.digidesign.com/showpost.p...56&postcount=5
__________________
http://www.myspace.com/domire OSX10.5.8, G5 PPC, PT8.0.1cs1, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2009, 12:05 AM
Bleeder Bleeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 4
Smile Re: Unused/Active plug ins folder, where is it?

Thanks to you all for your help! I'd have never found that! You just saved me weeks of work. May this kind helpfulness come back to you 100 fold.
Bleeder
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2009, 12:13 AM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,014
Default Re: Unused/Active plug ins folder, where is it?

Spotlight.
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2009, 06:51 AM
AdamPT8 AdamPT8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 393
Default Re: Unused/Active plug ins folder, where is it?

Can you take plugins out of this folder on one computer and transfer them to another computer and put them in the same folder?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2009, 03:59 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,305
Default Re: Unused/Active plug ins folder, where is it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamPT8 View Post
Can you take plugins out of this folder on one computer and transfer them to another computer and put them in the same folder?
Typically yes, though some plug-ins may not work like this (Waves, for instance), as they have files installed elsewhere on the computer that are necessary for them to function.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2009, 03:58 PM
AdamPT8 AdamPT8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 393
Default Re: Unused/Active plug ins folder, where is it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Typically yes, though some plug-ins may not work like this (Waves, for instance), as they have files installed elsewhere on the computer that are necessary for them to function.
So in theory...if you were able to locate these files, you could actually copy a plug-in off a computer that someone has paid for, and just stick it on yours?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unused plugin folder location orvillej RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 2 06-28-2013 09:15 PM
Unused Plugins Folder dougdude9 Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 03-06-2013 06:34 PM
unused folder tried searching ? basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-27-2011 07:14 PM
Where is the Plug-ins unused folder on XP vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 05-02-2009 01:09 AM
6.1 TDM keeps loading plug-ins from unused folder! Dan Pinder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 10-23-2003 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com