Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2009, 04:24 AM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 473
Default Will Waves 7 work on a PPC G5 Dual 2 GHz with OS 10.4.x?

In the Tech Specs of Waves 7 is stated: Mac PPC - G5 Dual 2 GHz - 10.5.x (as you can read here).

But in this thread by 'ilovemyssl' I read:

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilovemyssl View Post

I just updated my G5 PPC machine to Waves 7.0 Gold Bundle... everything seems to be ok except my L1+ won't open... it gives me a "DAE Error 7027" in protools

I am running PT 7.3.1cs8. According to Waves website, this configuration is compatible with Waves 7.0
PT 7.3.1cs8 needs 10.4.x...
Waves 7 needs 10.5.x...

So does Waves 7 really works on a PPC with OS 10.4.x?

I would like to upgrade my Mercury TDM bundle & SSL bundle to version 7, but I do not know if it will work with 10.4.x for sure.

@ 'ilovemyssl': where on the Waves site did you read PT 7.3.1cs 8 is compatible with Waves 7?

Btw, I made this a seperate thread because it could be interesting to know for other Waves users...

Thanks!
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools|HD Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

Mac Pro 3.33 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.8.3 ML - Magma PE6R4-I - PT HD 6 Accel PCI - PT HD 10.3.5 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O - SYNC I/O - MIDI I/O - ProControl 48 faders - Avid Mojo - Apogee Big Ben + Rosetta 200

Mac G4 Dual 1.25 GHz - 2 GB RAM - OS 9.2.2 - Digidesign 13-slot PCI chassis - PT 24 MIX 4 + 4 x SampleCell II TDM - PT TDM 5.1.1 - 888/24 - Miro DC30+
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2009, 01:16 AM
ilovemyssl ilovemyssl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 177
Default Re: Will Waves 7 work on a PPC G5 Dual 2 GHz with OS 10.4.x?

Hey man...

Here's the link to the Waves 7.0 "Tech specs" page for Mac PPC which lists ProTools HD compatible hosts as 7.3.1-8.01.

http://www.wavesupport.net/Objects/I...V7_macppc.html

Maybe Waves have screwed up here??? :-s
__________________
Pro Tools HDX // 10.2 HD // 2x Avid 16x16 HD I/O // 2x 192 I/O // Avid Artist Mix // SSL 4056G
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2009, 05:20 AM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 473
Default Re: Will Waves 7 work on a PPC G5 Dual 2 GHz with OS 10.4.x?

Indeed, it is a total contradiction at least, one Waves Tech Spec page states OS 10.5.x is needed on a G5 for Waves version 7, the other Waves Tech Spec page states Pro Tools versions 7.3.1 - 8.01 are compatible with Waves version 7, while only Pro Tools versions 7.4.2 - 8.01 are compatible with OS 10.5.x

Anyway, as I can read in your other thread, you have finally got Pro Tools HD 7.3.1 cs8 on OS 10.4.x working fine on a G5 with Waves Gold version 7. So probably they will also work fine in 7.4.1 on 10.4.x, that's good news!
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools|HD Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

Mac Pro 3.33 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.8.3 ML - Magma PE6R4-I - PT HD 6 Accel PCI - PT HD 10.3.5 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O - SYNC I/O - MIDI I/O - ProControl 48 faders - Avid Mojo - Apogee Big Ben + Rosetta 200

Mac G4 Dual 1.25 GHz - 2 GB RAM - OS 9.2.2 - Digidesign 13-slot PCI chassis - PT 24 MIX 4 + 4 x SampleCell II TDM - PT TDM 5.1.1 - 888/24 - Miro DC30+
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2009, 11:00 AM
clusterer clusterer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: vienna
Posts: 540
Default Re: Will Waves 7 work on a PPC G5 Dual 2 GHz with OS 10.4.x?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delta Music Belgium View Post
Indeed, it is a total contradiction at least, one Waves Tech Spec page states OS 10.5.x is needed on a G5 for Waves version 7, the other Waves Tech Spec page states Pro Tools versions 7.3.1 - 8.01 are compatible with Waves version 7, while only Pro Tools versions 7.4.2 - 8.01 are compatible with OS 10.5.x

Anyway, as I can read in your other thread, you have finally got Pro Tools HD 7.3.1 cs8 on OS 10.4.x working fine on a G5 with Waves Gold version 7. So probably they will also work fine in 7.4.1 on 10.4.x, that's good news!
W.V.7 is workin fine here with PPC G5 dual 2,5 on OSX 10.4.11.

__________________
G. Rasek - recording engineer - www.overdub.at - european VO talents via source-connect - PTHD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2009, 02:37 AM
Ronen Shloosh Ronen Shloosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: Will Waves 7 work on a PPC G5 Dual 2 GHz with OS 10.4.x?

Hi There

Waves 7 release supports both Leopard ad snow leopard.
It will work under 10.4.11 however most tests were conducted under 10.5.8 and 10.6.1

If you have a specific issue you can write to Tech-support <Tech-support@waves.com>

Thanks!
Ronen
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2009, 03:42 AM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 473
Default Re: Will Waves 7 work on a PPC G5 Dual 2 GHz with OS 10.4.x?

I did the update from V6 to V7 last weekend, I can confirm Mercury TDM V7 + SSL bundle V7 are working fine om my PPC Dual G5 with OS 10.4.11 and PT HD 7.4.cs10.

The update went fine, no problems with the surrendering of V6 licenses on the iLok, 100 V7 licenses are present now (I don't have TLC versions, so the V6 licenses could be surrendered)

Btw, the only small problem I had after installing the V7 software was I needed to manually delete the V6 waveshells from my plug-in folder
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools|HD Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

Mac Pro 3.33 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.8.3 ML - Magma PE6R4-I - PT HD 6 Accel PCI - PT HD 10.3.5 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O - SYNC I/O - MIDI I/O - ProControl 48 faders - Avid Mojo - Apogee Big Ben + Rosetta 200

Mac G4 Dual 1.25 GHz - 2 GB RAM - OS 9.2.2 - Digidesign 13-slot PCI chassis - PT 24 MIX 4 + 4 x SampleCell II TDM - PT TDM 5.1.1 - 888/24 - Miro DC30+
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves 8 / 9 dual monitor - what a mess! noiseboyuk RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 106 03-22-2014 11:29 AM
Waves and the New Mac Pro with Dual GPUs nhaudio AAX Plug-ins 24 02-17-2014 04:22 AM
using waves 3.5 with dual processors juhadrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-01-2002 10:23 PM
Waves 3.2 on dual G4--why am I getting errors? Phattlippz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-11-2001 07:39 AM
New Dual 800's work, when (if ever) will my Dual 533? Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 08-28-2001 06:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com