Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2009, 09:23 AM
supez2004 supez2004 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Streaming audio through MBox?

Hi --

I am trying to run a live broadcast over something like ustream, using my Mbox as the audio source. However, it's not showing up as an "audio source" option on the ustream interface. I also tried running Adobe Flash Media Live Encoder and it also did not see the Mbox as a source.

I have the WaveDriver / ASIO drivers installed and the Mbox selected as my default audio source -- so it does act as my soundcard when I'm playing mp3s, etc.

Is there a way to do this? Or do I have to use cables to output sound from the Mbox into the mic input of my on-board soundcard?

If anyone has any thoughts, would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2009, 11:16 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,456
Default Re: Streaming audio through MBox?

Something to read!

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=257844
__________________
002R BLA mod, PT LE 8.0.1, MP Toolkit 2,
Intel Quad, 4GB Ram,
System 500GB, Audio 500, Samples 500 SATA, Backup 1TB, Win XP SP3
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 10, Win 7 Pro 64, Asus P8Z68-V Pro Gen3, 2600K at 4.6 GHz, 16 GB Ram, audio PC bundle from scan.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2009, 11:57 AM
supez2004 supez2004 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Streaming audio through MBox?

Thanks for the quick response.

I am a little confused though (sorry, I'm a total noob with respect to the mbox or audio stuff in general).

Are you suggesting that I use the Digi MME Helper? I did install that ... and that's how I'm getting the Mbox to work for my windows media player, explorer, etc. However, (even though I added the flash media live encoder to the MME Helper), when I load flash media live encoder (or ustream in internet explorer), the mbox doesn't show up as a potential mbox source.

Would appreciate more specifics ... thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2009, 04:27 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 4,082
Default Re: Streaming audio through MBox?

That's a single client driver, meaning that only ONE program at a time can access your Mbox. Where that gets tricky is, if you have Internet on-line, it might not "release" the Mbox so programs WITHIN the Internet (like flash) can access it. The most reliable thing to do is use your on-board audio for all those incidental sounds. And it's normal for the Mbox not to show up as audio hardware within Windows. Digi designed their hardware to work specifically with their software, and not as a general purpose "Sound card." So anything that DOES access it is either courtesy or luck.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2009, 07:45 AM
supez2004 supez2004 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Streaming audio through MBox?

Ahhhh -- okay that makes some sense to me. Can anyone walk me through how to route all the "incidental sounds" through my onboard audio and not the mbox? (while trying to feed the one stream through the mbox into flash?)

Thanks for your help guys! (I know this is not necessarily a supported feature of the mbox, but it would be fantastic if I could get it to work this way)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2009, 08:33 AM
LincolnT LincolnT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 349
Default Re: Streaming audio through MBox?

Quote:
Originally Posted by supez2004 View Post
Ahhhh -- okay that makes some sense to me. Can anyone walk me through how to route all the "incidental sounds" through my onboard audio and not the mbox? (while trying to feed the one stream through the mbox into flash?)

Thanks for your help guys! (I know this is not necessarily a supported feature of the mbox, but it would be fantastic if I could get it to work this way)
Change the system sound device to your on board audio in control panel. If you can hear iTunes or Windows startup sounds through your computer speakers, you did it right. If you hear those sounds via your mbox, keep trying.
__________________
MBox 2 Pro connected to motherboard 4 pin firewire port
Dell Inspiron 9300 laptop
2.0 gHz Pentium M
2 gB ram
Lacie Rugged 5400 rpm firewire 800 on Siig Cardbus adapter
Roland 700SX stage piano
Studio Projects C3 mics
Melodyne Plugin
Dual Boot:
PTLE 8.0.1 on Windows 7 Enterprise 32 bit
PTLE 8.0.1 on XP Media Center SP3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2009, 06:47 PM
supez2004 supez2004 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Streaming audio through MBox?

Hmm ... okay, so I have the default audio running through my onboard system. Any advice on how to get, say Flash media live encoder to recognize the MBox? (or ustream) ...

when I go to control panel -> sounds and audio devices -> the Mbox does show up as an option for Sound playback and voice playback. Also when I check in device manager, the Mbox is there and it says the device is working properly as well ...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-2009, 05:38 PM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 223
Unhappy Re: Streaming audio through MBox?

My 002 will playback sound from the internet(youtube, flash, etc) without problems every now and then. But most of the time, it starts out playing fine, then stops. Videos will continue to play but the audio won't.

If I refresh the page sometimes it will restart the audio. If the video/audio is playing fine and I scroll the page or look at another, it will stop.

Same problem for years.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-08-2009, 11:49 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 4,082
Default Re: Streaming audio through MBox?

685: Yep, predictably so. If I've said it once I've said it 7,000 times. Use your on-board soundcard for all that and your Mbox jUST for Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
streaming audio through 002 RobN 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-08-2007 05:16 PM
NI Audio Kontrol One leaves Pro Tools audio streaming numb! Logic Pro Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-10-2007 06:17 PM
Streaming music on Mbox 1 - possible? gonglee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-16-2006 06:49 AM
streaming audio & PT dancoleman Tips & Tricks 1 05-18-2000 11:24 AM
streaming audio and PT dancoleman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-17-2000 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com