Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2009, 08:13 AM
Steve Marcotte Steve Marcotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 26
Default Score Editor Chord Symbol questions

I am a new Pro Tools user and am using the Score Editor and Chord Symbols for the first time.

I have searched the DUC and read the documentation and have not found the answers to my questions.

How can I copy chord 'events'? I would like to copy and paste individual chords so I don't have to reenter them. Seems like I should be able to select a chord, hold down alt/option, and drag to new location to create a copy.

Also, if the 2nd verse is same as the 1st, I don't want to have to go thru entering all the chords again, especially in the case of a song with many complex chords, I want to copy all the 1st verse chords to the 2nd verse.

How can I create new guitar chord fingerings? The ones supplied don't contain some of the fingerings I use.

How can I have the Score Editor display memory locations (intro, verse 1, etc).

I am really impressed with Pro Tools so far but am surprised that it doesn't seem to have functionality that I had on my Atari ST in the early 90's.

Sorry if I have missed something obvious but would appreciate any pointers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2009, 01:27 AM
Tritonemusic Tritonemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 25
Default Re: Score Editor Chord Symbol questions

I've been trying to find out the exact same thing. It seems so basic, but the ability to do this doesn't appear to be possible.
__________________
• Pro Tools LE 8.0.4cs2, Mbox 2 Pro • OS 10.6.5, Mac Pro 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel, 8 GB RAM • 7200 RPM System Drive, 10,000 RPM Audio Drive, 10,000 RPM BFD2 Drive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2009, 01:25 PM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 457
Default Re: Score Editor Chord Symbol questions

I also looked for this and ...nothing
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2009, 02:43 PM
strangeLoop strangeLoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 109
Default Re: Score Editor Chord Symbol questions

Yes, this is a drag when you have entered all your chord symbols for a whole song and then you rearrange things you have to go back and one by one rewrite all the chord symbols.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2009, 02:55 PM
strangeLoop strangeLoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 109
Default Re: Score Editor Chord Symbol questions

Let me add, that this is even more of a headache because your chord symbols are often the visual guide as to where you are in the arrangement, and when you cut and past the music around you have lost your guide because there is no way to cut and past a verse or chorus of chord symbols.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2009, 11:37 AM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 457
Default Re: Score Editor Chord Symbol questions

I messed with it....if you are in grid mode and highlight JUST the chord symbol lane, you can copy and paste it around
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2009, 01:19 PM
strangeLoop strangeLoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 109
Default Re: Score Editor Chord Symbol questions

Yes, you are correct. I was trying to include it with other selections and that is where it doesn't work. This could be a bug.
You have to only select the chord lane and then copy to a selection point only in the chord lane. If you try to shift-click a track along with it, the chords won't copy.
Thanks for the information.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2011, 06:39 AM
Steve Marcotte Steve Marcotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 26
Default Re: Score Editor Chord Symbol questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulreed View Post
I messed with it....if you are in grid mode and highlight JUST the chord symbol lane, you can copy and paste it around
Wow, just came back to the DUC to find the answer to this question and saw paulreed's solution! Guess I didn't sign up correctly for notifications. THANK YOU! Much appreciated.
Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding Chord Symbols to Score teacherman Tips & Tricks 2 07-19-2013 08:12 AM
Score Editor Chord Symbols Too Close Styles Bitchly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-10-2011 05:36 PM
Score editor - couple of questions... tombliss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-03-2011 01:15 PM
Score Editor ? drummer9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-07-2010 10:44 AM
adding chord symbols to score wwittman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-06-2009 06:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com