Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2009, 07:13 PM
overnight overnight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default Connecting G5 to 003 Rack via Adat-Problem.

I know very little about ADAT lightpipe in general. I have more firewire devices than ports so I thought to connect the 003 Rack to the G5 via ADAT lightpipe. I hoped it would be plug and play but no such luck, the computer doesn't seem to see the rack via the lightpipe.

Naturally I have the 'OUT' of the computer into the the 'IN' of the 003 and the 'OUT' of the 003 into the 'IN' of the computer.

I go into Hardware Setup and it's set like this:
Paripherals: 003
Clock Source: INternal
Sample Rate: 48kHz
Optical Format: ADAT

I can't for the life of me find anything in the MAC that seems like it addresses this.

What am I doing wrong? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2009, 07:58 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,555
Default Re: Connecting G5 to 003 Rack via Adat-Problem.

Sorry, the Digi003 Rack can not be connected to your computer via ADAT light pipe. You computer normally does not have ADAT ports. The 003Rack must be connected via firewire. You can daisy chain firewire devices. Better yet, you can simply add a firewire adapter card with 3-4 additional firewire ports given that you have so many firewire devices.

FYI: The ADAT ports on your Digi003Rack are for connecting additional inputs/outputs to the 003Rack only.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Mac Pro (8 Core) - OSX 10.8.5, 15" Macbook Pro I7 - OSX 10.8.5
[Test System: 15" Macbook Pro (C2D) - OSX 10.9.5]
Digi002R, Mbox2Mini, Eleven Rack/ERXP, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
Command|8 Control Surface
Protools 10.3.9 & Protools 11.2.1 Coinstalled, Instrument Expansion Pack, iLok2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2009, 08:54 PM
overnight overnight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default Re: Connecting G5 to 003 Rack via Adat-Problem.

Ahh, thanks for clearing that up. But there are most definitely Optical Audio ports on the G5 though, the Toslink cables fit perfectly and light is emitting from the other end. What would normally connect with the G5 that way if not an audio interface? What you're saying though is that the 003 itself's optical ports are ONLY for daisy chaining 003 units, not for connecting to any computer, correct?

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2009, 09:20 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Connecting G5 to 003 Rack via Adat-Problem.

Toslink is a type of connector, not a protocol.

The Toslink input and output on your G5 is S/PDIF (a protocol), up to 24b/48kHz. You would use the output so you could use a better A/D than the one in the Mac. You would use the input to get digital audio (and bypass the Mac's D/A). S/PDIF is usually what you see used for home theater, and generally comes in two varieties; Toslink optical and digital coaxial (RCA).

The Toslink input and output on your 003 is generally used for ADAT (a protocol). Different protocol. Usually 8-channels of 24b/48kHz. Most people use this to get an additional 8-inputs by using a A/D converter and a set of preamps. I use a Focusrite OctoPre with a digital out.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2009, 09:22 PM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,162
Default Re: Connecting G5 to 003 Rack via Adat-Problem.

The 003's lightpipes can be used to feed up to 8 tracks in/out of Pro Tools. So, in theory you COULD connect it to the G5 for tracking purposes, if say you were tracking out of Logic. Though, I've never tried this, so I can't guarantee any sucess in that respect. However, an external interface, like a mixer or preamp, with ADAT could feed up to an extra 8 channels into your 003.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2009, 09:35 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,118
Default Re: Connecting G5 to 003 Rack via Adat-Problem.

You can use the toslink connectors on 003 (002) for spdif signals, but only stereo... the settings are in Setup>Hardware under Optical Format

Never tried to connect my MP to my 002, however...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2009, 09:39 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,118
Default Re: Connecting G5 to 003 Rack via Adat-Problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by overnight View Post
What you're saying though is that the 003 itself's optical ports are ONLY for daisy chaining 003 units, not for connecting to any computer, correct?
That's not true..

Any device that outputs or inputs (ADAT 24/48 8CH) OR (SPDIF stereo 24/96 optical) can connect to the 003's optical toslink ports
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-22-2009, 09:40 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,555
Default Re: Connecting G5 to 003 Rack via Adat-Problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by overnight View Post
Ahh, thanks for clearing that up. But there are most definitely Optical Audio ports on the G5 though, the Toslink cables fit perfectly and light is emitting from the other end. What would normally connect with the G5 that way if not an audio interface? What you're saying though is that the 003 itself's optical ports are ONLY for daisy chaining 003 units, not for connecting to any computer, correct?

Thanks again.
The optical outputs on (the Mac g5 are two channel (stereo) otpical SPDIF while the ADAT standard is 8 channel optical. Although they use the same connector, "TOSLINK" the are not the same protocol. The G5's optical output are normally connected to optical SPDIF inputs on say a home theater amplifier.

You do not daisy chain via optical connectors. You daisy chain firewire devices together (but not two 003's together as Protools LE specifically prevent this). For example, you can daisy chain a firewire hard drive to another firewire hard drive, or a firewire hard drive to your 003R.

The optical ADAT connectors on the 003R are for connection other ADAT type devices like 8 channel preamps or 8 channel digital tape machines.

I know this all must be confusing so take your time and do some reading and googling. You are welcome to ask your questions here.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Mac Pro (8 Core) - OSX 10.8.5, 15" Macbook Pro I7 - OSX 10.8.5
[Test System: 15" Macbook Pro (C2D) - OSX 10.9.5]
Digi002R, Mbox2Mini, Eleven Rack/ERXP, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
Command|8 Control Surface
Protools 10.3.9 & Protools 11.2.1 Coinstalled, Instrument Expansion Pack, iLok2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting Motu 896 to Digi 003 Rack via ADAT vousht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-22-2009 07:18 PM
002 rack connecting problem nermanii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-04-2007 12:49 PM
Digi002 Rack Problem With Adat Interface Via O2R modmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-22-2005 06:46 PM
Problem connecting ADAT richsorr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 05-23-2005 12:06 PM
Connecting Behringer ADA8000 to 002 Rack problem coryadam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-21-2003 06:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com