Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2009, 09:50 AM
luidog luidog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default ProTools LE 6.4 Download for Digi 001

I've spent the last 2 hours trying to get LE 6.4. I recently bought a Digi 001 off of ebay and need 6.4.

I've tried using the digidesign site and have found the download link @:
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...54&itemid=4959
The link at the bottom "Pro Tools LE 6.4 for Windows XP"

I'm then asked for my, "Authorization Code" which I don't have. I go to, "Lost LE Auth Code?" on the right and it takes me to MyDigi, where at first I had no Auth Codes, I then looked up my 6.* code and now I have one beginning with, "DIGI0600." But when I input the code given to me I get, "Warning: Software code specified is invalid "

Any ideas? I tried searching the forum but with no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2009, 10:26 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,383
Default Re: ProTools LE 6.4 Download for Digi 001

Found the problem, check your email.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2009, 07:03 PM
soav soav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: ProTools LE 6.4 Download for Digi 001

Hi All,

I encountered the same issue as 'luiDog'. I just purcahsed an 'used' Digi 001 with controller card from the internet and was given the Protools 6.4LE software for both Mac & PC(burned cd-r) but unfortunately, after installed it on my mac, an 'Authorization Code' is prompted to me to enter before i can use the Protools 6.4.

I tried check with the previous owner but was told that he had lost the codes & others.

Kindly anyone can help me ? Many thanks in advance!

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2009, 01:41 PM
luke_violin luke_violin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: ProTools LE 6.4 Download for Digi 001

Quote:
Originally Posted by luidog View Post
I've spent the last 2 hours trying to get LE 6.4. I recently bought a Digi 001 off of ebay and need 6.4.

I've tried using the digidesign site and have found the download link @:
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...54&itemid=4959
The link at the bottom "Pro Tools LE 6.4 for Windows XP"

I'm then asked for my, "Authorization Code" which I don't have. I go to, "Lost LE Auth Code?" on the right and it takes me to MyDigi, where at first I had no Auth Codes, I then looked up my 6.* code and now I have one beginning with, "DIGI0600." But when I input the code given to me I get, "Warning: Software code specified is invalid "

Any ideas? I tried searching the forum but with no luck.
Hi.
I've got this same problem.
Do you know, maybe, how to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2010, 02:56 PM
monkfink monkfink is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Red face Re: ProTools LE 6.4 Download for Digi 001

I'm in virtually exactly the same scenario.

Bought a Digi 001 off of ebay and need 6.4.

I'm then asked for my, "Authorization Code" but my 5.3.1 code is not valid.

Do i really have to go bac to SP1?

Any ideas? Any help really appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2010, 03:35 PM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: ProTools LE 6.4 Download for Digi 001

Quote:
Originally Posted by monkfink View Post
I'm in virtually exactly the same scenario.

Bought a Digi 001 off of ebay and need 6.4.

I'm then asked for my, "Authorization Code" but my 5.3.1 code is not valid.

Do i really have to go bac to SP1?

Any ideas? Any help really appreciated.
SP2 and SP3 should be fine. I'm on SP3
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2010, 06:31 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, Minneapolis
Posts: 4,042
Default Re: ProTools LE 6.4 Download for Digi 001

Quote:
Originally Posted by monkfink View Post
I'm in virtually exactly the same scenario.

Bought a Digi 001 off of ebay and need 6.4.

I'm then asked for my, "Authorization Code" but my 5.3.1 code is not valid.

Do i really have to go bac to SP1?

Any ideas? Any help really appreciated.
Your 5.3 auth code will not authorize 6.4. A 6.x install code will start with DIGI06... your PT 5.3 code will start with DIGI0531.... They are unique codes designed only to unlock a specific software version. Since PT 6 was a paid upgrade from version 5, it will require a different authorization code. If you didn't get a code with your 6.4 installer you can buy one from digidesign, last time I bought one for 6.4 it was about $35 so they're relatively cheap.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2011, 01:25 PM
studio1176 studio1176 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: victoria, canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: ProTools LE 6.4 Download for Digi 001

Hey folks,
I'm also in a similar position.. I lost my authorization code in a fire and now I cannot install my software.
This is for an old iMac G4 with and Mbox with PT 6.2.2
I bought the mbox used several years ago, so I'm lost as to how to acquire an authorization code without spending more money.

can anyone help?

thanks!
Darcy
studio1176@hotmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2011, 07:41 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, Minneapolis
Posts: 4,042
Default Re: ProTools LE 6.4 Download for Digi 001

If it's registered in your name the auth code should be available in your avid account.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-25-2011, 10:42 AM
EDF EDF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 16
Default Re: ProTools LE 6.4 Download for Digi 001

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
If it's registered in your name the auth code should be available in your avid account.
None of these devices would be in our names.

What should I do?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools LE 8.0.5.1 download Matt Darcy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-13-2013 03:37 AM
No way to download Protools R3dlight Eleven Rack 5 12-22-2012 02:03 PM
if i download protools,can i inocybesang 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-23-2008 07:42 PM
download protools? spy2520 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-08-2007 02:58 PM
Protools 6.7 Download OSX TonySe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-13-2006 02:41 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com