Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2009, 02:47 PM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Huge adc bug!??

1. Create an audio track!!

2. Create an instrument track.

3. Put 3 Maxim on the !!!!!AUDIO!!!!! track.

4. Insert BOOM on the instrument track.

5. Create a click track....so you have something to compare with!

6. Record something by playing on BOOM from your keyboard.

6.5....DO NOT QUANTIZE!!

7. Everything you just recorded WILL END UP LATE!!


Please DIGI this is not something a PRO program should do!!


This means that everything you record with audio instruments will be wrong!! And even if it's just a matter of like 10 samples it's still unacceptable!!!

DIGIDESIGN!!!!!!....are you listening!!!??




Create an audio track. Create a software instrument track. Insert a latency demanding plugin like Maxim (insert 2 or 3 Maxim to really experience the bug) on the audio channel. Now open, for instance, boom on the software instrument track. When you now play boom you'll have latency....right! But when you press rec the ADC is bypassed on that channel.
Now try to record a simple bd/sd thing from your keyboard together with a click.
When I does that!!.....what I hear when I play....is NOOOOT what comes down on the BOOM track. Everything I play is delayed when recorded.....by the amount of latency the Maxims are creating.

Thank you so much digi!....do I have to go back to version 7 or is there a major fault on my new Intel mac with pro tools accel 2??

Can someone help me with this!?


/Kermit
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4

Last edited by muhis1; 09-01-2009 at 11:44 AM. Reason: So that people will be able to follow instructions!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2009, 04:08 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by muhis1 View Post
do I have to go back to version 7
come back come back

come back where you friends are

come back to where peace lives

come back to the place where the elephant dare not roam roam roam.

send the message by thunder and hand drum.....

there is a pink rumble in the jungle

acknowledge him from a distance

return home until the pink beast has been slaughtered by his makers
©2009 studiojimi
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2009, 01:46 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by muhis1 View Post
Create an audio track. Create a software instrument track. Insert a latency demanding plugin like Maxim (insert 2 or 3 Maxim to really experience the bug) on the audio channel. Now open, for instance, boom on the software instrument track. When you now play boom you'll have latency....right! But when you press rec the ADC is bypassed on that channel.
Now try to record a simple bd/sd thing from your keyboard together with a click.
When I does that!!.....what I hear when I play....is NOOOOT what comes down on the BOOM track. Everything I play is delayed when recorded.....by the amount of latency the Maxims are creating.

Thank you so much digi!....do I have to go back to version 7 or is there a major fault on my new Intel mac with pro tools accel 2??

Can someone help me with this!?


/Kermit
After you have recorded your midi part , have you taken the instrument track out of record ready before you play? If not it will sound screwy.
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2009, 04:19 AM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsdenis View Post
After you have recorded your midi part , have you taken the instrument track out of record ready before you play? If not it will sound screwy.
Hmm...that was the problem in version 7 yes....but now in 8, what you record ends up wrong....not only when you play it back with the rec activated...but when you de activate rec as well.

I was at digidesign sweden today....and it's clearly a major BUG...that no one....no one has yet discovered. And that is unbelievable!!

I've used the program for like 3 weeks and I use it as you should...record audio and audio instruments.
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2009, 06:31 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by muhis1 View Post
Hmm...that was the problem in version 7 yes....but now in 8, what you record ends up wrong....not only when you play it back with the rec activated...but when you de activate rec as well.

I was at digidesign sweden today....and it's clearly a major BUG...that no one....no one has yet discovered. And that is unbelievable!!

I've used the program for like 3 weeks and I use it as you should...record audio and audio instruments.

OK I just tested this on PT8

1.1 Instrument track with BOOM and 3 instances of maxim with a total of 3094 samples delay to make it really obvious.

2. Record arm track. Obvious latency while playing BOOM

3. Record. Obvious latency while playing BOOM while recording.

4 Quantize track

5. When playing back track whether record armed or not ADC working correctly.

DTS is this correct ? I have never tried to record an Instrument track with a
plug insert with a huge delay so this situation has never occurred,also because of 3094 latency while recording it was impossible to evaluate without quantizing.

Without reading the manual this would seem to be working correctly on my system. Gurus please chime in.
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2009, 11:40 AM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsdenis View Post
OK I just tested this on PT8

1.1 Instrument track with BOOM and 3 instances of maxim with a total of 3094 samples delay to make it really obvious.

2. Record arm track. Obvious latency while playing BOOM

3. Record. Obvious latency while playing BOOM while recording.

4 Quantize track

5. When playing back track whether record armed or not ADC working correctly.

DTS is this correct ? I have never tried to record an Instrument track with a
plug insert with a huge delay so this situation has never occurred,also because of 3094 latency while recording it was impossible to evaluate without quantizing.

Without reading the manual this would seem to be working correctly on my system. Gurus please chime in.

HAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!

1. Create an audio track!!

2. Create an instrument track.

3. Put 3 Maxim on the !!!!!AUDIO!!!!! track.

4. Insert BOOM on the instrument track.

5. Create a click track....so you have something to compare with!

6. Record something by playing on BOOM from your keyboard.

6.5....DO NOT QUANTIZE!!

7. Everything you just recorded WILL END UP LATE!!


Please DIGI this is not something a PRO program should do!!


This means that everything you record with audio instruments will be wrong!! And even if it's just a matter of like 10 samples it's still unacceptable!!!

DIGIDESIGN!!!!!!....are you listening!!!??
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2009, 03:14 PM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by muhis1 View Post
HAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!

1. Create an audio track!!

2. Create an instrument track.

3. Put 3 Maxim on the !!!!!AUDIO!!!!! track.

4. Insert BOOM on the instrument track.

5. Create a click track....so you have something to compare with!

6. Record something by playing on BOOM from your keyboard.

6.5....DO NOT QUANTIZE!!

7. Everything you just recorded WILL END UP LATE!!


Please DIGI this is not something a PRO program should do!!


This means that everything you record with audio instruments will be wrong!! And even if it's just a matter of like 10 samples it's still unacceptable!!!

DIGIDESIGN!!!!!!....are you listening!!!??


OOPS sorry didnt read your first post properly.

I retested this on 8.0.1 and the OP is correct.

I bounced click to audio track aswell just to check it wasn't the click plug

I used Autotune evo instead of Maxim just in case maxim was reporting the wrong delay.

I turned Delay comp off and on.

Something is amiss with ADC for midi
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2009, 01:00 AM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsdenis View Post
OOPS sorry didnt read your first post properly.

I retested this on 8.0.1 and the OP is correct.

I bounced click to audio track aswell just to check it wasn't the click plug

I used Autotune evo instead of Maxim just in case maxim was reporting the wrong delay.

I turned Delay comp off and on.

Something is amiss with ADC for midi


Awesome!!

So great to hear that someone else can hear this!!

This bug is unacceptable!!....I've spoken to Digidesign here in Sweden and they said that they will try to fix this asap!

/J
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-02-2009, 02:56 AM
Razorfish Razorfish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 59
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Anything to do with MIDI offset, in preferences? Maybe not... just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-02-2009, 03:24 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfish View Post
Anything to do with MIDI offset, in preferences? Maybe not... just a thought.
Not for me, I checked Midi offset too. I have been caught by that one before.

Used Xpand and Structure aswell as Boom to verify this.

Anyone else want too try this
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Mac Pro and HD2 HUGE PROBLEMS Dolly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-13-2010 02:12 PM
HUGE Problem with HD 8.0.4 maybe ADC??? smilerecord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-19-2010 08:35 AM
A Huge THANK-YOU RussUK Virtual Instruments 16 06-03-2009 08:00 PM
i have a huge problem!!! please help! moisesgalvan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-15-2007 04:51 PM
huge problems with 001 rhysw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2004 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com