Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2009, 06:44 AM
tokolosh tokolosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 149
Default Copy a plug-in to multiple tracks?

I have a channel strip that I would like to duplicate to every channel in my session.

I am coping and pasting each individual plug-in to every insert. is there a keyboard short cut that can duplicate one insert plug-in to multiple channels?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2009, 07:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,416
Default Re: Copy a plug-in to multiple tracks?

On a PC, if you hold the Alt key while adding a plugin, it will add the same plugin to every track. Also, if you hold Alt and grab a plugin, you can drag it to another track and duplicate the plugin(with all settings intact). I'm sure there is a Mac version of this shortcut(maybe the Option key?)
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2009, 07:55 AM
tokolosh tokolosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 149
Default Re: Copy a plug-in to multiple tracks?

Thanks I'll try that. is it possible to copy one plug-in with my current settings to all my session tracks in one go?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2009, 08:30 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 640
Default Re: Copy a plug-in to multiple tracks?

Hold the option while selecting the plug and it will instantiate it on all tracks of the same type - for instance option select on a mono track for all mono tracks then option select again on a stereo track for all stereo. If you're looking to keep the same plug settings, I don't know of any way to copy/drag to multiple tracks in one step. Doesn't mean there isn't a way.
__________________
PT 11.2.1 DP 8.07 VEP 5.x Komplete Audio6 Win8.1 (x64) HP ProBook 4730s
PT 11.2.1 DP 8.07 VEP 5.x 828mkII ADA8000 MTP-AV Mac Mini 2011 Mvks.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2009, 01:13 AM
tokolosh tokolosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 149
Default Re: Copy a plug-in to multiple tracks?

Thanks ChuckS, I searched to see if there is an option to duplicate a plug-in to several channels with preserved settings but it looks like its impossible. shame
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2009, 02:48 AM
danander11's Avatar
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,967
Default Re: Copy a plug-in to multiple tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tokolosh View Post
Thanks ChuckS, I searched to see if there is an option to duplicate a plug-in to several channels with preserved settings but it looks like its impossible. shame
It depends on the plug type. A stereo/mono plug can be copied to any other track with settings intact, but a mono plug cannot be copied to a stereo track... (and a stereo only plug cannot be copied to a mono track).
__________________
The year,
Is all but over...
For all but Steven Slate,
Our other plugs are ported,
But once again he's late!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-23-2009, 02:53 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 1,925
Default Re: Copy a plug-in to multiple tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tokolosh View Post
Thanks ChuckS, I searched to see if there is an option to duplicate a plug-in to several channels with preserved settings but it looks like its impossible. shame
Although I don't know why it would be good, it's not impossible, just a little complicated.
Save your settings in your plugin to a preset
Make that preset default
Now insert the plugin to any number of tracks you want
Done

Tamas Dragon
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-23-2009, 04:09 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,317
Default Re: Copy a plug-in to multiple tracks?

Another ting: holding shift-alt while instatiating plugin inserts plugin on all SELECTED tracks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nexus Plug-In on multiple tracks psanj08 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 12-18-2012 05:12 AM
Using one plug in for multiple tracks HELP Rosanimal Eleven Rack 2 09-26-2011 06:20 AM
Copy and Paste multiple tracks at once roxburyband 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-18-2007 12:55 PM
How do you copy & paste across multiple tracks? meister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-13-2007 08:36 PM
Using 1 PLUG-IN for multiple tracks?? The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-21-2002 07:59 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com