Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2009, 12:16 PM
alwaysveryloud alwaysveryloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 28
Default Pro Tools Freezing while loading Plug-ins Structure.dpm

Hello fellow toolers of this so called free world!

ive been reading about this issue all morning. A few days ago my strike (updated a while back with new juice) was having an issue everytime i would try to assign it to a track.

This morning i decided to uninstall strike completely and reinstalling it. Well... before i reinstalled it i wanted to see if my pro tools had any issues. Sadly my pro tools started freezing while loading plug-ins Structure.dpm. I reinstalled pro tools (ive been using 8) still no solution. I dont have IE8 and i have updated latest PACE drivers as well. No matter what i do im stuck on this screen.

last i launched the tech support utility and deleted pref and databases.

Any help is much appreciated - im extremely frustrated. My specs are below

windows xp home sp2 (i dont think its a sp issue since i havent installed sp3 and till yesterday everything was running fine)

AMD athlon 64x2 duan core processor 4800+
2.50Gnz with 3.25GB of RAM
digi002
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2009, 01:54 PM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: Pro Tools Freezing while loading Plug-ins Structure.dpm

Quote:
Originally Posted by alwaysveryloud View Post
Hello fellow toolers of this so called free world!

ive been reading about this issue all morning. A few days ago my strike (updated a while back with new juice) was having an issue everytime i would try to assign it to a track.

This morning i decided to uninstall strike completely and reinstalling it. Well... before i reinstalled it i wanted to see if my pro tools had any issues. Sadly my pro tools started freezing while loading plug-ins Structure.dpm. I reinstalled pro tools (ive been using 8) still no solution. I dont have IE8 and i have updated latest PACE drivers as well. No matter what i do im stuck on this screen.

last i launched the tech support utility and deleted pref and databases.

Any help is much appreciated - im extremely frustrated. My specs are below

windows xp home sp2 (i dont think its a sp issue since i havent installed sp3 and till yesterday everything was running fine)

AMD athlon 64x2 duan core processor 4800+
2.50Gnz with 3.25GB of RAM
digi002
You update to Internet Explorer 8? If so roll back to IE7 and your problems should dissapear.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2009, 02:02 PM
alwaysveryloud alwaysveryloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools Freezing while loading Plug-ins Structure.dpm

i dont have IE 8. never bothered with IE. I use firefox only
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2009, 02:23 PM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: Pro Tools Freezing while loading Plug-ins Structure.dpm

Quote:
Originally Posted by alwaysveryloud View Post
i dont have IE 8. never bothered with IE. I use firefox only

You checked? Its a pretty common problem since MS is trotting it out as a critical update. Even if you don't use IE it may have been updated without your knowledge.

Single biggest cause of PT hanging at structure.dpm.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2009, 05:19 PM
alwaysveryloud alwaysveryloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools Freezing while loading Plug-ins Structure.dpm

humm i had double checked - ive always installed other updates, never installed IE8 cause i nevber use it. so it always shows up in my windows updates. Just for kicks, i installed it and then deleted it. The problem still stays. PT hangs right when it starts to load up structure.dpm
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2009, 06:09 PM
alwaysveryloud alwaysveryloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools Freezing while loading Plug-ins Structure.dpm

although i see these in my update history...
1. Update for Internet Explorer 8 Dynamic Installer Compatibility View List for Windows XP (KB972636)

2. Cumulative Security Update for Internet Explorer 8 Dynamic Installer for Windows XP (KB972260)

i have gone thru each and every single entry for updates in my ctrl panel to see if i can find them and delete them. I dont see them at all. Maybe they got deleted when i uninstalled IE8.

still freezing at structure load up
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2009, 06:12 PM
Kronos78 Kronos78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools Freezing while loading Plug-ins Structure.dpm

I'm also having this issue and haven't a clue. I, however, have IE 8. I'll roll back to 7 and see what happens. 8 is no good, anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2009, 06:17 PM
alwaysveryloud alwaysveryloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools Freezing while loading Plug-ins Structure.dpm

post your results if it works. im frustrated as hell right now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2009, 06:30 PM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: Pro Tools Freezing while loading Plug-ins Structure.dpm

You know you need to check the "Show Updates" in the Add/Remove programs menu to see IE 8? since you mentioned the other updates I assume you have done this. Out of curiosity if you try to launch IE what pops up? IE7 or IE8?

Make sure you running the latest version of Structure.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-18-2009, 07:26 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,650
Default Re: Pro Tools Freezing while loading Plug-ins Structure.dpm

Another vote for;
sounds like IE8.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.2 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro-tools freezing when loading up Breezy22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-29-2012 08:15 PM
Pro Tools not loading structure plug-in dholland96 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-13-2010 09:38 AM
Why does Protools keep freezing when its loading up all my plug-ins TheArch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 08-07-2009 07:59 PM
Problems with Pro Tools LE 8.03cs when loading structure plugin alejandrums 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-24-2009 12:14 PM
Freezing During Loading Nimh Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-22-2002 07:30 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com